For Sale
    Back to Search
    Mixed-Use Property For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    820 Bloomfield Ave, Verona, NJ 07044

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $899,900

    Mixed-use property with multi-family development potential in a desirable area.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    2,997 SF
    Lot size:
    0.28 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $300/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    67
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 1:36 am

    Property Features for 820 Bloomfield Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,997 SF
    Lot size
    0.28 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1870

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    LYNNE MORTIMER

    Listing agent LYNNE MORTIMER

    Listing office COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Potential multi‑family development opportunity in a desirable area.
    • Zoned for mixed use, allowing for flexible development options.
    • Proximity to a new 100‑unit apartment project.
    • Approximately 1/3 acre lot suitable for 4‑6 units.
    • Current parking for 7 cars with street parking permitted.
    • High traffic count location (15,000 cars per day).

    Overview

    This mixed-use property offers potential for multi-family development on approximately 1/3 acre, accommodating 4-6 units in a desirable area. Zoned for mixed-use, a zoning variance may be required. Currently, the property is used as an apartment and retail/office space. Parking is available for 7 cars, with street parking also permitted. A new 100-unit apartment project is under construction across the street from the site. The location experiences a traffic count of approximately 15,000 cars per day. The property size is 2997 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $512.1K
    NOI $46,088 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $658.4K
    NOI $46,088 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $921.8K
    NOI $46,088 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $89.9k $30.00
    − Vacancy −$6.1k −$2.04
    EGI $83.8k $27.96
    − OpEx −$37.7k −$12.58
    NOI $46.1k $15.38
    2,997 SF · lease $30.00/SF/yr · vacancy 6.80% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $658.4K
    $576.1K – $768.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $46,088 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.12%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $655.1K
    $573.2K – $764.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,854 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.10%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $782.6K
    $684.8K – $913.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $54,780 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.09%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office Units

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -74.2547
    Latitude
    40.8346

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Mixed-use property with multi-family development potential in a desirable area.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 820 Bloomfield Ave Verona, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $899,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Potential multi‑family development opportunity in a desirable area.; Zoned for mixed use, allowing for flexible development options.; Proximity to a new 100‑unit apartment project.