819 G Ave NW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52405
- Added:
- May 15, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 8
- Last Refresh:
- May 22 at 2:06 pm
Property Features for 819 G Ave NW
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Standard status
- Pending
- APN
- 14204-60004-00000
- Size
- 1,508 SF
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Annual Amount
- 2946
Utilities
- Heating system
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
- Cooling system
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Building Details
- Year built
- 1961
- Flooring type
- Laminate, Wood
- Building materials
- Frame
- Architectural style
- Other
Listing agent Molly Trimble (319) 430-8661
Listing office Lepic-Kroeger, REALTORS 2346 MORMON TREK BLVD, Iowa City, IA (319) 351-8811
Listing date May 15, 2026
HighLights
- Front unit rented through November 30th, 2026 for $1,250/mo, providing immediate income.
- Back unit rented month‑to‑month for $725/mo, offering flexibility.
- Updated and well‑maintained property, including a new AC unit for the front unit and new sewer line.
- Front unit features 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and a 2‑stall garage.
- Back unit includes 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, and off‑street parking.
- Recently poured concrete sidewalk on the side of the property.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $20.3k | $13.44 |
| − Vacancy | −$1.4k | −$0.96 |
| EGI | $18.8k | $12.48 |
| − OpEx | −$5.6k | −$3.74 |
| NOI | $13.2k | $8.74 |
- Longitude
- -91.684198
- Latitude
- 41.979852