For Sale
    Back to Search
    Equestrian Property Near Interstate 64 Title is generated by Realmo AI

    7892 State Rd 66, Leavenworth, IN 47137

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $429,900

    22-acre horse lover's dream with barn, workshop, and remodeled home.

    Type:Farm
    Property size:
    1,564 SF
    Lot size:
    22.00 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $274/SF
    Added:
    May 18, 2023
    Days on Market:
    1091
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 1 at 9:09 pm

    Property Features for 7892 State Rd 66

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,564 SF
    Lot size
    22.00 Acres
    Property subtype
    Farm

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1940

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Lopp Real Estate Brokers

    Listing agent Lopp Real Estate Brokers

    Listing office

    Listing date May 18, 2023

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • 22‑acre horse property featuring 5 pastures, automatic waterers and a pond.
    • 36 X 72 Horse barn with water, electric, hay loft, tack room, and potential for 11 stalls; 3 pastures include 12 x 24 run‑ins.
    • Remodeled home (prior to 2020) with new HVAC, roof, kitchen, plumbing, and some electric; includes city water/sewer, whole house water filter, and water softener.
    • 2 RV hookups by the horse barn with ample parking for trailers and trucks.
    • 28x40 Workshop with electric, water (to outside), concrete floors, and 3 sliding doors.
    • Convenient location: 1.5 miles from I‑64, close to Wyandotte Caves, O'Bannon Woods, and Hoosier National Forest.

    Overview

    This 22-acre equestrian property is located just 1.5 miles from Interstate 64. The land features five pastures, each equipped with automatic waterers and heaters, as well as a pond. The pastures are accessible via a central alley leading from the 36 x 72 horse barn, which includes water and electricity. Currently configured with three 11 x 11 stalls, the barn can accommodate up to 11 stalls and includes a hay loft and tack room. Three pastures have 12 x 24 run-in shelters. There are two RV hookups on each side of the horse barn, along with parking for trailers and trucks, and a turnaround area. A 28 x 40 workshop with electricity, water access to the outside, concrete floors, and three sliding doors is also present. A she shed with a covered fire pit overlooks the pastures and pond. The home, remodeled prior to 2020, features laminate flooring, a new HVAC system, a new roof, kitchen cabinets with soft-close mechanisms, updated plumbing, and some updated electrical work. City water and sewer services are connected. The home has a whole-house water filter, a water softener, and appliances from 2017. Approximately 5.25 acres of woods were timbered in early spring 2022. Located off the Leavenworth Exit of I-64, the property is 8 miles from Wyndot and 14 miles from O'Bannon or Oreo Trails, and close to Indiana's Hoosier National Forest. There are two RV hookups to each side of the horse barn and great parking for trailers and trucks and turn around area.