For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Estate with Modern Updates Title is generated by Realmo AI

    7536 Prairietown Road, Worden, IL 62097

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $839,900

    31-acre estate featuring historic charm, modern updates, and recreational amenities.

    Type:Farm
    Property size:
    3,223 SF
    Lot size:
    31.00 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $260/SF
    Added:
    Feb 15, 2026
    Days on Market:
    95
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 1 at 9:04 pm

    Property Features for 7536 Prairietown Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,223 SF
    Lot size
    31.00 Acres
    Property subtype
    Farm

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1843

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Shelly Niemeier

    Listing agent Shelly Niemeier License #475122791

    Listing office Legacy Realty & Auction, Llc

    Listing date Feb 15, 2026

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • 31‑acre estate featuring a 4‑acre stocked lake and 5.5 acres of fenced pasture.
    • Historic home with original millwork, wood floors, front and back staircases, 9‑foot ceilings, and pocket doors.
    • Updated with new septic system (2020), roof (2019), and HVAC (2015).
    • Multiple outbuildings including a 36x50 barn with stalls and tack room, a 28x60 machine shed, and a detached garage.
    • Ample road frontage and multiple building sites, offering potential for future division.
    • Functional land with fenced front yard, fruit trees, blackberry bushes, greenhouse, and chicken/duck coops.

    Overview

    This 31-acre estate offers a blend of historic charm and modern comfort. Constructed in the mid 1800s, the four-bedroom home includes three full baths, original millwork, front and back staircases, 9-foot ceilings, pocket doors, and original wood floors. The living room features a wood-burning fireplace, while the dining area has a wood-burning stove. A separate sitting room provides flexible living space. The kitchen is equipped with a ceramic gas stove, stainless steel appliances, and a center island; all appliances, including the washer and dryer, are included. Updates include a new septic system (2020), roof (2019), and HVAC (2015). The property features approximately 5 1/2 acres of fenced pasture and a 4-acre stocked lake with bluegill, crappie, catfish, and bass. With ample road frontage and multiple building sites, the property offers potential for future division. Outbuildings include a 36x50 barn with three stalls, a new 11x19 tack room, concrete floor, and electric, plus a 28x60 machine shed with concrete floor and electric. Additional features include a 26x28 detached garage, greenhouse, chicken coop, duck coop, and a working windmill that pumps water from the well to the paddock. Both the barn and home have city water. The land includes a fenced front yard with original ornamental iron fencing, a peach tree, four apple trees, and thornless blackberry bushes.