For Sale
    Back to Search
    Commercial Laundromat with Apartment Title is generated by Realmo AI

    745 Erie Blvd W, Rome, NY 13440

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $380,000

    Turnkey laundromat business with a well-maintained apartment.

    Type:General Commercial
    Property size:
    2,400 SF
    Price / SF:
    $158/SF
    Added:
    Feb 15, 2024
    Days on Market:
    821
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 1 at 9:35 pm

    Property Features for 745 Erie Blvd W

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,400 SF
    Property subtype
    General Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1957

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Michael Miner

    Listing agent Michael Miner

    Listing office Miner Realty & Prop Management

    Listing date Feb 15, 2024

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • Thriving commercial laundromat with a lucrative business history
    • Turnkey investment opportunity
    • Includes a well‑maintained 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath apartment for live‑work
    • Prime location for maximum foot traffic
    • Modern machines and loyal customer base
    • 10 Parking Spaces available

    Overview

    This property features a thriving commercial laundromat with a history of business. The laundromat is equipped with laundry facilities. A well-maintained 2-bedroom, 1-bath apartment is located on the premises, offering a live-work opportunity. The laundromat has a customer base, machines, and a location that provides foot traffic. The first-floor laundromat is called Keep Making Suds. The property size is 2400 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $336.0K
    NOI $30,240 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $432.0K
    NOI $30,240 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $604.8K
    NOI $30,240 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $50.4k $21.00
    − Vacancy −$10.1k −$4.20
    EGI $40.3k $16.80
    − OpEx −$10.1k −$4.20
    NOI $30.2k $12.60
    2,400 SF · lease $21.00/SF/yr · vacancy 20.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $432.0K
    $378.0K – $504.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $30,240 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.96%
    Second Best
    Mixed Use
    $407.3K
    $356.4K – $475.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $28,512 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.50%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $632.4K
    $553.4K – $737.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $44,271 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.65%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Keep Making Suds ... (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -75.4754109
    Latitude
    43.2167294

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Turnkey laundromat business with a well-maintained apartment.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 745 Erie Blvd W Rome, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $380,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Thriving commercial laundromat with a lucrative business history; Turnkey investment opportunity; Includes a well‑maintained **2‑bedroom, 1‑bath apartment for live‑work**
    More about this property