For Sale
    Back to Search
    San Jose Multifamily Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    723 Forestdale Ave, San Jose, CA 95116

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $5,195,000

    20-unit multifamily portfolio in East San Jose with income upside.

    Type:Investment
    Property size:
    13,912 SF
    Lot size:
    0.13 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $373/SF
    Added:
    Mar 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    62
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 19 at 9:18 am

    Property Features for 723 Forestdale Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    13,912 SF
    Lot size
    0.13 Acres
    Property subtype
    Investment

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1960

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Eugene Mitchell Nazzisi

    Listing agent Eugene Mitchell Nazzisi

    Listing office

    Listing date Mar 24, 2026

    Source Elliman

HighLights

    • 20‑unit multifamily portfolio in a supply‑constrained San Jose rental corridor.
    • Strong in‑place income with upside through lease repositioning.
    • ~85% month‑to‑month leases, allowing for near‑term market rent increases.
    • Four apartment buildings sold together, providing immediate scale.
    • Buildings configured in two adjacent pairs, offering operational flexibility.
    • Located in East San Jose, benefiting from strong rental demand and proximity to employment/transit.

    Overview

    The properties at 723, 729, 743, and 749 Forestdale Ave in San Jose represent a portfolio of four apartment buildings, totaling 20 units. Constructed in 1960, the properties include two four-plexes with two-bedroom, one-bathroom units and two six-plexes with one-bedroom, one-bathroom units. The combined buildings offer approximately 13,912 square feet of living space on 22,440 square feet of land. The properties are approximately 95% occupied, with approximately 85% of the leases being month-to-month, which may allow for near-term rent increases. The buildings are configured in two adjacent pairs (723/729 and 743/749). Located in East San Jose, the properties benefit from rental demand, affordability, and proximity to employment and transit corridors. Redevelopment or density upside may be possible, subject to buyer verification.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $3.22M
    NOI $289,368 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $4.13M
    NOI $289,368 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $5.79M
    NOI $289,368 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $550.9k $39.60
    − Vacancy −$24.8k −$1.78
    EGI $526.1k $37.82
    − OpEx −$236.8k −$17.02
    NOI $289.4k $20.80
    13,912 SF · lease $39.60/SF/yr · vacancy 4.50% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $4.13M
    $3.62M – $4.82M (±1% cap)
    NOI $289,368 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.57%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $8.40M
    $7.35M – $9.80M (±1% cap)
    NOI $588,132 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.32%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Apartment buildings

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Longitude
    -121.8643439
    Latitude
    37.3337815

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Apartment building - 20-unit multifamily portfolio in East San Jose with income upside.
    Where is this apartment building located?
    The property is located at 723 Forestdale Ave San Jose, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $5,195,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 20‑unit multifamily portfolio in a supply‑constrained San Jose rental corridor.; Strong in‑place income with upside through lease repositioning.; ~85% month‑to‑month leases, allowing for near‑term market rent increases.