For Sale
    Back to Search
    Modern Retail Facility in Lebanon Title is generated by Realmo AI

    651 S Madison St, Lebanon, IL

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Prime retail facility built in 2020 on 1.93 acres.

    Type:RETAIL
    Property size:
    11,742 SF
    Lot size:
    1.93 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $157/SF
    Added:
    Jul 16, 2025
    Days on Market:
    310
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:13 pm

    Property Features for 651 S Madison St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    11,742 SF
    Lot size
    1.93 Acres
    Property subtype
    RETAIL

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Linda Miller
    Linda Miller

    Listing agent Linda Miller License #475145158

    Listing office RE/MAX Preferred, Commercial Division

    Listing date Jul 16, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Modern 11,742 SF retail facility built in 2020.
    • High visibility location with 170'+ frontage on S. Madison St. and a traffic count of 14,800 VPD.
    • Large 1.93‑acre lot zoned C‑1 in a TIF District and Enterprise Zone.
    • Versatile space with a large open area, warehouse space, and 15’ ceilings.
    • Features 3‑phase electric and a dual entrance foyer.
    • Priced at $1,850,000 ($157.55 per SF).

    Overview

    The property at 651 S. Madison Street, Lebanon, IL, is a retail facility known as Don's IGA. Constructed in 2020, the building offers 11,742 square feet of space on a 1.93-acre lot. The property has over 170 feet of frontage on S. Madison St. and benefits from a traffic count of 14,800 vehicles per day on HWY 50 / IL Rte. 4. Zoned C-1, the site is located within a TIF District and Enterprise Zone in the Business District. The facility features a large open area, warehouse space, 15-foot ceilings, and 3-phase electric power. It also includes a dual entrance foyer. The property is suitable for retail or commercial use.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $1.78M
    NOI $159,958 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.29M
    NOI $159,958 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $3.20M
    NOI $159,958 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $222.6k $18.96
    − Vacancy −$9.4k −$0.80
    EGI $213.3k $18.16
    − OpEx −$53.3k −$4.54
    NOI $160.0k $13.62
    11,742 SF · lease $18.96/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $2.29M
    $2.00M – $2.67M (±1% cap)
    NOI $159,958 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.65%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $1.68M
    $1.47M – $1.96M (±1% cap)
    NOI $117,324 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.34%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.78M
    $2.43M – $3.24M (±1% cap)
    NOI $194,583 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.52%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Don’s IGA Grocery & Convenience Store Coin Cloud Bitcoin ... Atm Western Union Bank

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -89.8083
    Latitude
    38.5978

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Grocery and convenience store - Prime retail facility built in 2020 on 1.93 acres.
    Where is this grocery and convenience store located?
    The property is located at 651 S Madison St Lebanon, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,850,000.