For Sale
    Back to Search
    Retail Center on Saginaw Highway Title is generated by Realmo AI

    6240 - 6258 W Saginaw Hwy, Lansing, MI 48917

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,950,000

    Retail center with high exposure in Lansing's west sub-market.

    Type:Retail/Salon
    Property size:
    15,352 SF
    Price / SF:
    $127/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    182
    Last Refresh:
    Dec 3 at 5:45 am

    Property Features for 6240 - 6258 W Saginaw Hwy

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    15,352 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail/Salon

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1994

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    JOHN PARRETT

    Listing agent JOHN PARRETT

    Listing office HOMEDEAL REALTY, LLC

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Naiglobal

HighLights

    • High‑exposure location on heavily traveled W. Saginaw Highway (M‑43) in Lansing's west retail corridor.
    • Established retail center with FedEx and University of Michigan/Sparrow tenants.
    • Well‑maintained brick building with newer roof.
    • 6250 offers 3‑phase power.
    • 6258 is a built‑out salon space.
    • Close proximity to Downtown, Freeway, and Lansing Mall with plenty of parking.

    Overview

    This retail center offers significant exposure on West Saginaw Highway, specifically at the intersection of Saginaw Street and Creyts. Located within Lansing's west sub-market retail corridor, the property benefits from its position on the heavily traveled M-43 Highway. The brick building features a newer roof and is well-maintained. The property is in close proximity to downtown, the freeway, and Lansing Mall. One of the units, 6250, is equipped with 3-phase power. Another unit, 6258, is a built-out salon space. The property provides ample parking. Current tenants include FedEx and University of Michigan/Sparrow. The property size is 15,352 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $1.54M
    NOI $138,951 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.99M
    NOI $138,951 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.78M
    NOI $138,951 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $230.3k $15.00
    − Vacancy −$31.8k −$2.07
    EGI $198.5k $12.93
    − OpEx −$59.6k −$3.88
    NOI $139.0k $9.05
    15,352 SF · lease $15.00/SF/yr · vacancy 13.80% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $1.99M
    $1.74M – $2.32M (±1% cap)
    NOI $138,951 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.13%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $3.16M
    $2.77M – $3.69M (±1% cap)
    NOI $221,206 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.34%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    FedEx Drop Box Shipping Company Rush My Passport Travel Agency FedEx Office Print ... Courier Service Digital Forensics Corp IT Consulting Firm

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Similar Places Nearby

    • Lansing Mall 5330 W Saginaw Hwy, Lansing, MI 48917
    • Secretary of State Self-service Station 6430 W Saginaw Hwy, Lansing, MI 48917
    • Delta Center 5801-5859 W Saginaw Hwy, Lansing, MI 48917
    • CHAOS EVENTS 5374 W Saginaw Hwy, Lansing, MI 48917
    • Coinstar Kiosk - Bitcoin ATM Kroger, 6430 W Saginaw Hwy, Lansing, MI 48917