For Sale
    • Brokers
    Commercial Property in Spencer, NC Title is generated by Realmo AI

    618 N Salisbury Avenue, Spencer, NC 28159

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $130,000

    COMMERCIAL - Spencer, NC

    Property size:
    1,330 SF
    Lot size:
    0.09 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $97/SF
    Added:
    Jul 15, 2025
    Days on Market:
    305
    Last Refresh:
    May 15 at 3:06 pm

    Property Features for 618 N Salisbury Avenue

APN
    036 020
    Size
    1,330 SF
    Lot size
    0.09 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Description
    Gulf Refining Company

    Building Details

    Year built
    1929

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jason Wallace

    Listing agent Jason Wallace

    Listing office Wallace Realty 301 North Main Street, Salisbury, NC

    Listing date Jul 15, 2025

    MLS# 4281546

HighLights

    • Multi‑unit investment property.
    • Suite B is vacant, offering flexibility to negotiate with new tenants.
    • Suite A is currently leased to a Salon, providing immediate income.
    • New TPO roof installed in February 2022.
    • Suite B is 738 square feet.
    • Suite A is 592 square feet.

    Overview

    This multi-unit commercial property is located in Spencer, North Carolina. The property features two suites. Suite A is 592 square feet and is currently leased to a salon. Suite B offers 738 square feet of vacant space, presenting an opportunity for a new owner to negotiate with potential tenants. A new TPO roof was installed in February 2022. The lot size is 0.09 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $259.2K
    NOI $23,325 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $333.2K
    NOI $23,325 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $466.5K
    NOI $23,325 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $34.6k $26.04
    − Vacancy −$3.5k −$2.66
    EGI $31.1k $23.38
    − OpEx −$7.8k −$5.85
    NOI $23.3k $17.54
    1,330 SF · lease $26.04/SF/yr · vacancy 10.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $333.2K
    $291.6K – $388.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $23,325 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.94%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $233.3K
    $204.1K – $272.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $16,328 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.56%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $418.6K
    $366.3K – $488.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $29,303 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 22.54%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Professional Services Unlimited Home Inspector BTD Hair Studio ... Hair Salon

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Pharmacy Big Box & Wholesale Store Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -80.420097
    Latitude
    35.697339

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Multi-unit investment property with leasing opportunities in Spencer, NC.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 618 N Salisbury Avenue Spencer, NC.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $130,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Multi‑unit investment property.; Suite B is vacant, offering flexibility to negotiate with new tenants.; Suite A is currently leased to a Salon, providing immediate income.