For Sale
    Back to Search
    Versatile Office Space in East Greenwich Title is generated by Realmo AI

    61 Cedar #6, East Greenwich, RI 02818

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $675,000

    Spacious office condo with exposed brick, convenient location and parking.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    3,560 SF
    Price / SF:
    $189/SF
    Added:
    Feb 10, 2026
    Days on Market:
    101
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:11 pm

    Property Features for 61 Cedar #6

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,560 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1925

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    THE PHIPPS TEAM

    Listing agent THE PHIPPS TEAM

    Listing office COMPASS

    Listing date Feb 10, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Over 3500 sq. ft. of versatile, one‑level workspace suitable for various uses.
    • Excellent location: one block from Post Road Route 1, public transportation, and Cole Junior High.
    • Abundant natural light due to walls of glass on both sides of the center unit.
    • Functional layout includes private offices, large reception area, huge general activities space, kitchen, bath, and conference room.
    • Ample parking directly in front of the unit and in a common parking lot.
    • Impressive architectural details and exposed brick walls create aesthetic intrigue.

    Overview

    Located at 61 Cedar Avenue, this office condominium offers over 3500 sq ft of single-level workspace. Situated one block from Post Road Route 1 and public transportation, and one block from Cole Junior High, the property benefits from a convenient location. Originally constructed in 1925 and converted into office condominiums in 2000, the center unit features a bright interior with walls of glass on both sides and exposed brick walls. The versatile design includes private offices, a large reception area, a sizable general activities space, a kitchen, a bathroom, and a conference room. Parking is available directly in front of the unit, with additional spaces in the common parking lot. The architectural details of the interior add aesthetic intrigue to the functional space. The space is currently used as administrative offices of a Church and lends itself to various uses, including doctor/medical offices or sales force space.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Healthcare Medical

    Conservative
    $592.7K
    NOI $53,347 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $762.1K
    NOI $53,347 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.07M
    NOI $53,347 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Healthcare Medical

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $96.1k $27.00
    − Vacancy −$7.2k −$2.03
    EGI $88.9k $24.98
    − OpEx −$35.6k −$9.99
    NOI $53.3k $14.99
    3,560 SF · lease $27.00/SF/yr · vacancy 7.50% · expense 40.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Healthcare Medical
    $762.1K
    $666.8K – $889.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $53,347 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.90%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $624.5K
    $546.5K – $728.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $43,718 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.48%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $891.6K
    $780.2K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
    NOI $62,414 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.25%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office Units

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -71.4509
    Latitude
    41.6728

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Spacious office condo with exposed brick, convenient location and parking.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 61 Cedar #6 East Greenwich, RI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $675,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Over 3500 sq. ft. of versatile, one‑level workspace suitable for various uses.; Excellent location: one block from Post Road Route 1, public transportation, and Cole Junior High.; Abundant natural light due to walls of glass on both sides of the center unit.