For Sale
    Back to Search
    Established Pet Resort on 12+ Acres Title is generated by Realmo AI

    603 Nix Road, Alto, GA 30510

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $949,900

    Thriving kennel business with excellent reputation and room for growth.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    4,796 SF
    Lot size:
    12.62 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $198/SF
    Added:
    Nov 20, 2025
    Days on Market:
    182
    Last Refresh:
    May 11 at 1:26 am

    Property Features for 603 Nix Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,796 SF
    Lot size
    12.62 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1987

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Stephen Caudell

    Listing agent Stephen Caudell License #357431

    Listing office Hammock Realty North Georgia

    Listing date Nov 20, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Turnkey, profitable pet resort with a 30‑year established 5‑star reputation and loyal customer base.
    • Includes all facilities, equipment, and a transportation van for a seamless business transition.
    • 12.62‑acre property features 39 large dog kennels, 8 small breed kennels, and ample space for future expansion.
    • Equipped with 16 surveillance cameras with remote audio and video monitoring for enhanced security.
    • Features a 3‑bedroom, 3‑bath mobile home residence on‑site, complete with generator backup and monitoring system.
    • Two new Generac stand‑by generators ensure uninterrupted operation for both the kennel and the residence.

    Overview

    Established in 1994, Mountain Pet Resort is a thriving kennel business located off Hwy 365. The property spans 12.62 acres, offering room for future growth. The business serves customers across Habersham, Hall, White, and Fulton Counties and has a reputation as a premier pet boarding facility. The kennel includes 39 large dog kennels and 8 kennels for smaller breeds, along with 4 large gravel exercise yards enclosed by 6 ft. chain-link fencing. Sixteen surveillance cameras with both audio and video monitoring can be accessed remotely. The property features two new Generac stand-by generators and a transportation van, along with all necessary equipment for operation. Buildings include an 896 sq ft kennel, 2052 sq ft shell office buildings, an 1848 sq ft mobile home with 3 bedrooms and 3 baths, a 20x20 shed, and a 10x50 barn. The property presents a turnkey opportunity to acquire a fully operational, profitable pet resort. The present owner is willing to stay on and help the new owners for as long as necessary, up to two years, and would be available to cover for the present owner while they take vacations or need time off.