For Sale
    Back to Search
    Village of Kinderhook Mixed-Use Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    6 Broad Street, Kinderhook, NY 12106

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $775,000

    Modern replica with flexible design in historic Kinderhook.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    4,800 SF
    Lot size:
    0.60 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $161/SF
    Added:
    Jun 12, 2025
    Days on Market:
    344
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:10 pm

    Property Features for 6 Broad Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,800 SF
    Lot size
    0.60 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2021

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    SARAH KARDOS

    Listing agent SARAH KARDOS

    Listing office FOUR SEASONS SOTHEBY'S INT'L R

    Listing date Jun 12, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prime location overlooking the town square in the historic Village of Kinderhook, a destination with curated small businesses and community events.
    • Newly built (2021) replica of an 1823 structure, blending original charm with modern infrastructure.
    • Designed for flexibility, accommodating mixed‑use or heavy‑duty commercial operations.
    • Equipped with 3‑phase electric, 12‑foot trusses for heavy equipment, and a 1,000‑gallon grease tank.
    • Constructed with top‑tier, low‑maintenance materials such as a standing seam metal roof and Hardie Board siding.
    • New water and sewer lines installed.

    Overview

    Located in the heart of the historic Village of Kinderhook, overlooking the town square, 6 Broad Street is a modern replica of the original 1823 structure. This newly constructed building preserves the original charm while incorporating modern infrastructure suitable for a variety of uses, including mixed-use applications and commercial operations. The property features 3-phase electric, 12-foot trusses designed to support heavy equipment, and a 1,000-gallon grease tank. New water and sewer lines have been installed. Constructed with materials such as a standing seam metal roof, Hardie Board siding, and a poured concrete foundation, the structure is engineered for low maintenance and durability. The Village of Kinderhook has become a destination, supported by its infrastructure and homes. The property overlooks the village green, which hosts weekly farmers markets, live music, and festive events. Nearby businesses include The Aviary, The Nest, Morningbird, Old Dutch Inn, Saisonnier, and Jack Shainman Gallery's The School. The property size is 4,800 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $561.3K
    NOI $50,521 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $721.7K
    NOI $50,521 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.01M
    NOI $50,521 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $80.6k $16.80
    − Vacancy −$8.5k −$1.76
    EGI $72.2k $15.04
    − OpEx −$21.7k −$4.51
    NOI $50.5k $10.53
    4,800 SF · lease $16.80/SF/yr · vacancy 10.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $721.7K
    $631.5K – $842.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $50,521 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.52%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.19M
    $1.04M – $1.39M (±1% cap)
    NOI $83,128 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.73%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Mixed-use properties

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon Hotel & Motel

Longitude
    -73.6986
    Latitude
    42.3954

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Modern replica with flexible design in historic Kinderhook.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 6 Broad Street Kinderhook, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $775,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location overlooking the town square in the historic Village of Kinderhook, a destination with curated small businesses and community events.; Newly built (2021) replica of an 1823 structure, blending original charm with modern infrastructure.; Designed for flexibility, accommodating mixed‑use or heavy‑duty commercial operations.