For Sale
    Back to Search
    Updated Warehouse with Leased Occupancy Title is generated by Realmo AI

    5710 N NW Hwy, Chicago, IL

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    4,586 SF updated warehouse space, leased through September 2026.

    Type:INDUSTRIAL
    Property size:
    4,586 SF
    Lot size:
    0.14 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $179/SF
    Added:
    Sep 16, 2025
    Days on Market:
    243
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:41 pm

    Property Features for 5710 N NW Hwy

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,586 SF
    Lot size
    0.14 Acres
    Property subtype
    INDUSTRIAL

    Properties For Sale

    at 5710 N NW Hwy Contact us

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    David Coupe
    David Coupe

    Listing agent David Coupe License ##471.016180

    Listing office SVN | Chicago Industrial

    Listing date Sep 16, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • 100% occupancy with lease in place through September 2026 providing immediate income.
    • Updated in 2024 with new roof top HVAC, drive‑in door, and other improvements.
    • Versatile warehouse space (2,675 SF) with convenient drive‑in access.
    • Updated office space (1,980 SF) with new carpet & paint (2025).
    • 440 Amp 3‑Phase Electrical capabilities.
    • Functional features including a dedicated conference room, fully equipped kitchen, and bathroom with shower.

    Overview

    This 4,586 square foot building, located on the Northwest side, was built in 1954 and updated in 2024. The property is zoned M 1-1 and features 100% occupancy, leased through September 2026. It includes 1,980 square feet of updated office space with new carpet and paint planned for 2025. The versatile warehouse area spans 2,675 square feet and offers convenient drive-in access with a new drive-in door installed in 2024. The building has a 13-foot clear height and a new roof installed in 2019. A new roof top HVAC system was installed in 2024. Electrical capabilities include 440 Amp 3-Phase power. The property also includes a dedicated conference room, a fully equipped kitchen area, and a bathroom complete with a shower.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Flex RnD

    Conservative
    $588.2K
    NOI $52,941 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $756.3K
    NOI $52,941 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.06M
    NOI $52,941 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Flex RnD

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $88.1k $19.20
    − Vacancy −$6.6k −$1.44
    EGI $81.4k $17.76
    − OpEx −$28.5k −$6.22
    NOI $52.9k $11.54
    4,586 SF · lease $19.20/SF/yr · vacancy 7.50% · expense 35.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Flex RnD
    $756.3K
    $661.8K – $882.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $52,941 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.42%
    Second Best
    Warehouse
    $496.2K
    $434.2K – $579.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $34,737 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.21%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.16M
    $1.89M – $2.52M (±1% cap)
    NOI $151,360 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.35%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Isalis (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Party City Party Supply Store Skunk Funk Big Box & Wholesale Store Carl's Trading Co Hat Shop Bushka's Kitchen LLC (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • Extra Space Storage 5366 N Northwest Hwy, Chicago, IL 60630
    • Public Storage 5778 N Northwest Hwy, Chicago, IL 60631
    • Northwest Storage Units 5684 N Northwest Hwy, Chicago, IL 60646
    • Near2Me Storage Units 5806 n milwaukee ave, chicago, il 60646

Longitude
    -87.6532
    Latitude