For Sale
    Back to Search
    Versatile Mixed-Use Building in Colchester Title is generated by Realmo AI

    56 Norwich Avenue, Colchester, CT 06415

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $519,000

    Pristine mixed-use building in downtown Colchester with expansion potential.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,237 SF
    Lot size:
    0.54 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $232/SF
    Added:
    Oct 9, 2025
    Days on Market:
    226
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:11 pm

    Property Features for 56 Norwich Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,237 SF
    Lot size
    0.54 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1950

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    MARY POOLA

    Listing agent MARY POOLA License #REB.0755915

    Listing office William Raveis Real Estate

    Listing date Oct 9, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prime downtown Colchester location
    • Versatile building suitable for mixed‑use (commercial/residential)
    • Three separate units with individual utilities
    • Generous on‑site parking
    • Expansion potential in walk‑up attic
    • Meticulously maintained by original family

    Overview

    This versatile building is located in downtown Colchester and has been pristinely maintained by the original family. The property offers generous parking and contains three units, most recently used as a salon, a clothing/boutique/retail space, and one residential unit on the second floor. A walk-up attic offers expansion potential. Living above work is viable at this location. The property has separate utilities for each floor; the apartment has its own furnace, electric, and hot water. The building is denoted as commercial, but its practical and current use is more mixed-use, represented in multiple units. One stylist remains month-to-month with part-time hours. The property size is 2237 square feet.