For Sale
    Back to Search
    Turn-Key Restaurant Business Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    5380 Highway 70 W, Morehead City, NC 28557

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $499,900

    Established restaurant for sale in prime Morehead City location.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    3,861 SF
    Price / SF:
    $129/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    70
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:59 pm

    Property Features for 5380 Highway 70 W

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,861 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2001

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Bradberry Garner Real Estate
    Bradberry Garner Real Estate

    Listing agent Bradberry Garner Real Estate License #C36137

    Listing office Keller Williams Crystal Coast

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Turn‑key restaurant business with 19+ years of established success
    • Prime location on Hwy 70 in Morehead City, near Atlantic Beach, with high visibility and traffic
    • Includes all equipment and inventory for a seamless transition
    • Spacious 3,861 sq ft layout with seating for 120 customers
    • Loyal clientele with current operation 7 days a week for breakfast and lunch
    • Located in Carteret County, recently ranked a top retirement destination

    Overview

    This turn-key restaurant business, situated in a high-traffic shopping center on Highway 70 in Morehead City (less than 10 miles from Atlantic Beach), presents a new owner with the opportunity to acquire a thriving operation with over 19 years of local success. The restaurant, known as Kountry Kitchen, benefits from strong visibility and consistent customer flow. Currently operating seven days a week for breakfast and lunch, it serves a dedicated clientele. The restaurant has a seating capacity of 120 within its 3,861 sq ft layout. The sale includes all equipment and inventory on hand, facilitating a seamless transition. The current owner, a veteran of the local restaurant scene, is retiring. The property is intended for use as a restaurant. Carteret County was recently ranked as a top retirement destination, adding long-term value to this investment. Buyer will need to negotiate a new lease with the landlord. Financial details are available subject to a confidentiality agreement.