For Sale
    Back to Search
    Renovated Cobbs Creek Legal Duplex Title is generated by Realmo AI

    507 COBBS CREEK PKWY, Philadelphia, PA 19143

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $420,000

    Fully renovated duplex in Cobbs Creek, ideal for investors.

    Type:Duplex
    Property size:
    2,791 SF
    Price / SF:
    $150/SF
    Added:
    Jul 1, 2025
    Days on Market:
    321
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:37 pm

    Property Features for 507 COBBS CREEK PKWY

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,791 SF
    Property subtype
    Duplex

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1925

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jim Roche

    Listing agent Jim Roche License #RS332204

    Listing office Pittsburgh North

    Listing date Jul 1, 2025

    Source Kw

HighLights

    • Fully renovated legal duplex with high‑end finishes, ideal for investors or owner‑occupants.
    • Strong rental income potential with an estimated annual income of $40,800.
    • New roof, plumbing, upgraded electric, HVAC systems, and energy‑efficient windows ensure comfort and efficiency.
    • Tax abatement approved for long‑term tax savings.
    • Located across from Cobbs Creek Parkway, near parks, shopping, dining, and public transportation.
    • Each unit features new kitchens with quartz countertops and stainless steel appliances, plus updated bathrooms.

    Overview

    Located in the Cobbs Creek section of West Philadelphia, this fully renovated legal duplex offers over 2700 square feet of living space. The property features a 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath unit and a 2-bedroom, 1-bath unit, each updated with high-end finishes. Both units include new kitchens with quartz countertops and stainless steel appliances, including a refrigerator, microwave, and oven. The bathrooms have been fully updated, and the property benefits from a new roof, new plumbing, and upgraded electric. All renovations were fully permitted and approved by the City of Philadelphia. Each unit has washer and dryer hookups, open-concept layouts, and separate electrical systems with 125-amp service. New HVAC systems and recessed lighting are installed throughout, along with vinyl plank flooring and energy-efficient new windows. Unit 1 has access to rear parking and a private rear deck. Ample street parking is available along Cobbs Creek Parkway and nearby cross streets. The property is located across the street from Cobbs Creek Parkway, local parks, and nearby shopping and dining. It offers access to public transportation, with the El line a 13-minute walk away and the 42, 46, and 21 buses 2-5 blocks away. The property has an approved tax abatement.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $335.9K
    NOI $30,235 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $431.9K
    NOI $30,235 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $604.7K
    NOI $30,235 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $46.6k $16.68
    − Vacancy −$3.4k −$1.20
    EGI $43.2k $15.48
    − OpEx −$13.0k −$4.64
    NOI $30.2k $10.83
    2,791 SF · lease $16.68/SF/yr · vacancy 7.22% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $431.9K
    $377.9K – $503.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $30,235 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.20%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $384.2K
    $336.2K – $448.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $26,893 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.40%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $956.6K
    $837.0K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
    NOI $66,963 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.94%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -75.2482
    Latitude
    39.9545

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Fully renovated duplex in Cobbs Creek, ideal for investors.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 507 COBBS CREEK PKWY Philadelphia, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $420,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Fully renovated legal duplex with high‑end finishes, ideal for investors or owner‑occupants.; Strong rental income potential with an estimated annual income of $40,800.; New roof, plumbing, upgraded electric, HVAC systems, and energy‑efficient windows ensure comfort and efficiency.