For Sale
    Back to Search
    Premium Office Condo For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    460 Briargate Drive #500, South Elgin, IL 60177

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $575,000

    Two-unit office condo in South Elgin's Thornwood Professional Center.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,763 SF
    Price / SF:
    $208/SF
    Added:
    Jan 21, 2026
    Days on Market:
    116
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:13 pm

    Property Features for 460 Briargate Drive #500

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,763 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2004

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    MONTANA ZACCAGNINI

    Listing agent MONTANA ZACCAGNINI License #475193227

    Listing office WORTHINGTON ENTERPRISES LTD

    Listing date Jan 21, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Premium Class A office condo buildout with vaulted ceilings and custom built‑ins.
    • Located in the robust retail corridor along Randall Road.
    • Owner‑user opportunity: own for less than renting.
    • Total condo size: 2,763 +/- sf (Unit 400: 1,190 sf, Unit 500: 1,573 sf).
    • Located in Thornwood Professional Center, South Elgin, IL 60177.
    • Zoned B‑2 Community Business District.

    Overview

    A two-unit office condo is available for purchase in the Thornwood Professional Center, located in South Elgin, Illinois. Built in 2004, the condo features a Class A buildout, including vaulted ceilings and custom built-ins. The property is situated in a retail corridor along Randall Road. The total condo size is approximately 2,763 square feet. Unit 400 comprises 1,190 square feet, while Unit 500 offers 1,573 square feet. The zoning is B-2 Community Business District. This property presents an owner-user opportunity.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $423.3K
    NOI $38,097 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $544.2K
    NOI $38,097 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $761.9K
    NOI $38,097 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $67.6k $24.48
    − Vacancy −$16.8k −$6.10
    EGI $50.8k $18.38
    − OpEx −$12.7k −$4.60
    NOI $38.1k $13.79
    2,763 SF · lease $24.48/SF/yr · vacancy 24.90% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $544.2K
    $476.2K – $635.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,097 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.63%
    Second Best
    Mixed Use
    $490.2K
    $429.0K – $571.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $34,316 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.97%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $953.9K
    $834.7K – $1.11M (±1% cap)
    NOI $66,776 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.61%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Karen D Casciaro ... Physician Becker Dental and Associates Dental Office Worthington Enterprises Construction Company Empire Accounting and Tax ... Accounting Firm Dr. Steven Johnson Dental Office

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -88.3444
    Latitude
    41.9805

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Two-unit office condo in South Elgin's Thornwood Professional Center.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 460 Briargate Drive #500 South Elgin, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $575,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Premium Class A office condo buildout with vaulted ceilings and custom built‑ins.; Located in the robust retail corridor along Randall Road.; Owner‑user opportunity: own for less than renting.