For Sale
    Back to Search
    Melrose Multifamily Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    46-48 Waverly Place, Melrose, MA 02176

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,650,000

    Seven-unit multifamily property near Wyoming Hill MBTA station.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    2,940 SF
    Price / SF:
    $561/SF
    Added:
    Nov 25, 2025
    Days on Market:
    177
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 11:24 pm

    Property Features for 46-48 Waverly Place

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,940 SF
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1900

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Brad Carlson
    Brad Carlson

    Listing agent Brad Carlson License #MA #9584876

    Listing office New England Realty Advisors LLC

    Listing date Nov 25, 2025

    Source Nerealtyadvisors

HighLights

    • Directly next to Wyoming Hill MBTA station for easy commuting to Boston.
    • Significant value‑add opportunity through unit upgrades and rent increases (40% below market).
    • Off‑street parking available for tenants.
    • Located in Melrose, offering a blend of small‑town charm and urban convenience.
    • First time on the market in over 26 years.
    • Convenient access to Boston Logan International Airport (11.5 miles) and I‑95 (2.6 miles).

    Overview

    The Waverly Place Apartments, a seven-unit multifamily property in Melrose, Massachusetts, is available for sale. The property features seven one-bedroom apartments and eight off-street parking spaces for tenant use. Situated next to the Wyoming Hill MBTA station, the location provides convenient access for commuters traveling into the city. This is the first time this property has been on the market in over 26 years. Rents are currently 40% below market rate, presenting investors with a value-add opportunity through unit and hallway upgrades to achieve a more modern aesthetic and increase rents to market rates. Waverly Place Apartments is located in Melrose, north of Boston, offering a blend of small-town charm and urban convenience. The Wyoming Hill MBTA Commuter Rail station provides a 10-15 minute train ride into North Station. Boston Logan International Airport is 11.5 miles away, and I-95 is 2.6 miles away, facilitating travel. The property is also near restaurants and bars in downtown Melrose.