For Sale
    Back to Search
    Industrial Building with Leased Units Title is generated by Realmo AI

    455-57 S DARTMOOR Drive, Crystal Lake, IL 60014

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $637,000

    7,500 SF industrial building with two units, leased until 2026.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    7,500 SF
    Lot size:
    0.41 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $84/SF
    Added:
    Dec 9, 2025
    Days on Market:
    158
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:14 pm

    Property Features for 455-57 S DARTMOOR Drive

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    7,500 SF
    Lot size
    0.41 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1988

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    BRUCE KAPLAN
    BRUCE KAPLAN

    Listing agent BRUCE KAPLAN License #475075614

    Listing office PREMIER COMMERCIAL REALTY

    Listing date Dec 9, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Leased through 3/31/26, providing immediate income
    • SBA financing available with as little as 10% down
    • Low sale price of $84.93 per square foot
    • 7500 sq ft masonry industrial building adaptable as one or two units
    • Each warehouse space is fully air conditioned
    • Convenient location close to Rakow with easy access to Randall Rd

    Overview

    This 7,500 square foot masonry industrial building features one or two units and is currently leased through March 31, 2026. The property includes one depressed exterior dock with a leveler. Ceiling heights range from 12.5 to 14 feet. Each warehouse space is fully air conditioned, with office areas equipped with window units. Each space also contains two bathrooms. The building is situated close to Rakow, providing easy access to Randall Road. The property requires roof and HVAC work, as well as some tuckpointing. All utilities are separately metered. Newer windows and sidewalk have been installed.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Warehouse

    Conservative
    $435.6K
    NOI $39,203 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $560.0K
    NOI $39,203 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $784.1K
    NOI $39,203 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Warehouse

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $48.6k $6.48
    − Vacancy −$2.5k −$0.33
    EGI $46.1k $6.15
    − OpEx −$6.9k −$0.92
    NOI $39.2k $5.23
    7,500 SF · lease $6.48/SF/yr · vacancy 5.10% · expense 15.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Warehouse
    $560.0K
    $490.0K – $653.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $39,203 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.15%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $461.2K
    $403.6K – $538.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $32,285 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.07%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.59M
    $2.27M – $3.02M (±1% cap)
    NOI $181,259 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 28.46%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Warehouses

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Accounting Firm Hotel & Motel Bar & Pub Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Similar Places Nearby

    • CubeSmart Self Storage 7209 Teckler Blvd, Crystal Lake, IL 60014
    • Lou Street Lockup 6205 Lou St, Crystal Lake, IL 60014
    • West Dock Commercial Rd, Crystal Lake, IL 60014
    • East Dock 6208 Commercial Rd, Crystal Lake, IL 60014
    • Crystal Lake Self Storage 647 Teckler Blvd, Crystal Lake, IL 60014

Longitude
    -88.3202
    Latitude
    42.2284

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Warehouse - 7,500 SF industrial building with two units, leased until 2026.
    Where is this warehouse located?
    The property is located at 455-57 S DARTMOOR Drive Crystal Lake, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $637,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Leased through 3/31/26, providing immediate income; SBA financing available with as little as 10% down; Low sale price of $84.93 per square foot