For Sale
    Back to Search
    Freestanding BP Gas Station Title is generated by Realmo AI

    4300 South 22nd Avenue East, Newton, IA 50208

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,000,000

    Single tenant BP gas station in Newton, Iowa for sale.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    3,520 SF
    Lot size:
    0.87 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $284/SF
    Added:
    Mar 5, 2026
    Days on Market:
    78
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:07 pm

    Property Features for 4300 South 22nd Avenue East

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,520 SF
    Lot size
    0.87 Acres
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2007

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Danny Francis
    Danny Francis

    Listing agent Danny Francis License #MI #6501439384

    Listing office Legacy Real Estate Advisors

    Listing date Mar 5, 2026

    Source Legacycrea

HighLights

    • Single tenant freestanding BP
    • Located in a dense retail corridor surrounded by several national tenants
    • 3,520 SF building on 0.87 acre lot
    • 10,300+ people reside within 3 mile radius
    • Projected +2.00% population growth in the next 5 years within 1 mile radius
    • Built in 2007

    Overview

    This single-tenant, freestanding BP gas station is located in Newton, Iowa. The property includes a 3,520-square-foot building situated on a 0.87-acre lot. The site benefits from its location within a dense retail corridor, surrounded by national tenants such as Walmart, Goodwill, McDonald's, and Starbucks. The property is located within a 3-mile radius of over 10,300 residents. The area is projected to experience a population growth of +2.00% within a 1-mile radius over the next 5 years. The site is approximately a 47-minute drive, or 48 miles, from Des Moines International Airport.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $574.1K
    NOI $51,670 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $738.1K
    NOI $51,670 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.03M
    NOI $51,670 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $73.9k $21.00
    − Vacancy −$5.0k −$1.43
    EGI $68.9k $19.57
    − OpEx −$17.2k −$4.89
    NOI $51.7k $14.68
    3,520 SF · lease $21.00/SF/yr · vacancy 6.80% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $738.1K
    $645.9K – $861.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $51,670 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.17%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $646.8K
    $565.9K – $754.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,275 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.53%
    Theoretical Best
    Flex RnD
    $3.39M
    $2.96M – $3.95M (±1% cap)
    NOI $237,192 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 23.72%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Gas stations

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Hotel & Motel Grocery & Convenience Store Parking Lot & Garage

Longitude
    -93.000624
    Latitude
    41.68039

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Gas station - Single tenant BP gas station in Newton, Iowa for sale.
    Where is this gas station located?
    The property is located at 4300 South 22nd Avenue East Newton, IA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,000,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Single tenant freestanding BP; Located in a dense retail corridor surrounded by several national tenants; 3,520 SF building on 0.87 acre lot
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.
    Please enter your name