For Sale
    • Brokers
    400-Acre Aggregate Mine Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    42617 Hovatter Road, Salome, AZ 85348

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $6,000,000

    Turnkey aggregate mine with industrial zoning near Phoenix West Valley.

    Type:Land
    Property size:
    640 SF
    Lot size:
    400.00 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $9,375/SF
    Added:
    Mar 6, 2026
    Days on Market:
    76
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 11:13 pm

    Property Features for 42617 Hovatter Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    640 SF
    Lot size
    400.00 Acres

Listing office ProSmart Realty

    Listing date Mar 6, 2026

    Source Naiglobal

HighLights

    • Turnkey aggregate mine operational since 1896.
    • 400‑acre property with state mining permits allowing various industrial uses.
    • ADOT approved materials site with potential 150 million minable tons.
    • Zoned RA‑40 permitting various industrial uses.
    • Unobstructed access and surrounded by BLM land.
    • Off‑grid housing (640‑sf) easily converted to office space.

    Overview

    This 400-acre property in Salome, AZ, presents a prime opportunity for land and industrial investors. Zoned RA-40, it features a turnkey aggregate mine operational since 1896 and patented in 1904. The site has current state mining permits allowing various industrial uses, including cement, asphalt, mineral and heavy metal recovery plans, and inert materials landfill. The site materials are approved by ADOT. The land, surrounded by BLM land and over 2 miles from the nearest home, offers unobstructed access. The property contains 20 patented claims. There is potential for 150 million minable tons. An off-grid 640-sf housing unit on the property can be converted into an office. Located between US 60 and I-10 on Hovatter Road, the property is near rail service and the strong growth of Phoenix West Valley.