For Sale
    • Brokers
    Restaurant with Event Center and Apartments Title is generated by Realmo AI

    424 Walnut Hill Road, North Yarmouth, ME 04097

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,350,000

    Restaurant, event center, and apartments on Walnut Hill Road.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    6,749 SF
    Lot size:
    0.52 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $200/SF
    Added:
    May 17, 2024
    Days on Market:
    736
    Last Refresh:
    May 19 at 9:36 pm

    Property Features for 424 Walnut Hill Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    6,749 SF
    Lot size
    0.52 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1900

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Karen Rich
    Karen Rich

    Listing agent Karen Rich

    Listing office Malone Commercial Brokers, Inc.

    Listing date May 17, 2024

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Well‑located restaurant with two apartments and a separate barn/event center.
    • Restaurant space is 2,999± SF and the barn/event center is 1,225± SF with 900± SF of unfinished attic space.
    • Significant renovations completed in the past three years on the Barn, Restaurant, and two‑bedroom Apartment.
    • New shingle roof placed on the main building in December 2023.
    • All FF&E (furniture, fixtures, and equipment) are included in the sale.
    • Two‑story main building with a total of 4,624± SF.

    Overview

    The property, located on Walnut Hill Road in North Yarmouth, features two buildings. The first building is a two-story structure with 4,624 square feet. The first floor houses a 2,999-square-foot restaurant, while the second floor contains two apartments. The second building is a barn and event center, offering 1,225 square feet on the first floor, along with an additional 900 square feet of unfinished attic space. Significant updates have been completed within the past three years, including complete renovations of the barn, restaurant, and a two-bedroom apartment. The main building received a new shingle roof in December 2023. All furniture, fixtures, and equipment are included in the sale. The total property size is 6,749 square feet. Note that the name will not convey.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $1.23M
    NOI $110,958 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.59M
    NOI $110,958 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.22M
    NOI $110,958 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $214.6k $31.80
    − Vacancy −$12.9k −$1.91
    EGI $201.7k $29.89
    − OpEx −$90.8k −$13.45
    NOI $111.0k $16.44
    6,749 SF · lease $31.80/SF/yr · vacancy 6.00% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $1.59M
    $1.39M – $1.85M (±1% cap)
    NOI $110,958 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.22%
    Second Best
    Specialty Retail
    $1.08M
    $945.3K – $1.26M (±1% cap)
    NOI $75,623 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.60%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.85M
    $1.62M – $2.16M (±1% cap)
    NOI $129,848 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.62%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Trudy Bird's Ølbar Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Auto Parts Store Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -70.2477
    Latitude
    43.8264

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - Restaurant, event center, and apartments on Walnut Hill Road.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 424 Walnut Hill Road North Yarmouth, ME.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,350,000.