For Sale
    • Brokers
    New Construction Dutch Bros ForSale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    4200 Chapman Hwy, Knoxville, TN 37920

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    New construction Dutch Bros strategically located near University of Tennessee.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    1,960 SF
    Price / SF:
    $1,707/SF
    Added:
    Mar 10, 2026
    Days on Market:
    67
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 19 at 10:24 pm

    Property Features for 4200 Chapman Hwy

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,960 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2026

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    John Andreini
    John Andreini

    Listing agent John Andreini License #CA 01440360

    Listing office CP Partners

    Listing date Mar 10, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • New construction Dutch Bros with a scheduled opening in May 2026.
    • 15‑year absolute NNN lease, offering a passive investment opportunity.
    • Strategic location along a retail corridor connecting to the University of Tennessee.
    • Proximity to the University of Tennessee (approximately 2 miles).
    • 10% rental increases every five years throughout the base term.
    • 10% rental increases every five years throughout the option periods.

    Overview

    This new construction Dutch Bros is scheduled to open in May 2026. The property is strategically positioned along a retail corridor connecting to the University of Tennessee, approximately 2 miles away. The property size is 1960 square feet. The 15-year absolute NNN lease features 10% rental increases every five years throughout the base term and option periods, providing built-in income growth. The property is suitable for retail, coffee shops, and restaurants.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $365.0K
    NOI $32,850 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $469.3K
    NOI $32,850 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $657.0K
    NOI $32,850 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $45.9k $23.40
    − Vacancy −$2.1k −$1.05
    EGI $43.8k $22.35
    − OpEx −$11.0k −$5.59
    NOI $32.9k $16.76
    1,960 SF · lease $23.40/SF/yr · vacancy 4.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $469.3K
    $410.6K – $547.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $32,850 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 0.98%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $402.2K
    $351.9K – $469.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $28,153 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 0.84%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $485.5K
    $424.8K – $566.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $33,982 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 1.02%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    KFC Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -83.90642
    Latitude
    35.936222

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - New construction Dutch Bros strategically located near University of Tennessee.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 4200 Chapman Hwy Knoxville, TN.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $3,346,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: New construction Dutch Bros with a scheduled opening in May 2026.; 15‑year absolute NNN lease, offering a passive investment opportunity.; Strategic location along a retail corridor connecting to the University of Tennessee.