For Sale
    • Brokers
    Versatile Building Near Downtown Midland Title is generated by Realmo AI

    405-407 N Terrell St, Midland, TX 79701

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $675,000

    SINGLE_FAMILY - Midland, TX

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    4,656 SF
    Lot size:
    0.64 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $144/SF
    Added:
    Aug 18, 2025
    Days on Market:
    272
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 1:06 pm

    Property Features for 405-407 N Terrell St

Size
    4,656 SF
    Lot size
    0.64 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Description
    Acres: 0.161, BLK: 013, N.50 OF SE/4, ADDN: ORIGINAL TOWN Acres: 0.241, BLK: 013, N/2 OF NE/4, ADDN: ORIGINAL TOWN
    Tax Annual Amount
    3170

    Building Details

    Year built
    1998

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Ernesto Calderon
    Ernesto Calderon

    Listing agent Ernesto Calderon

    Listing office Harvest Realty 3319 Caldera Blvd. P.O. Box 4381, Midland, TX

    Listing date Aug 18, 2025

    MLS# 50084643

HighLights

    • Versatile building suitable for church, offices, gym, event center, assisted living, or daycare
    • Large parking lot for ample guest parking
    • Includes .241 acres of land
    • Convenient location near downtown and Highway 80
    • Easy access to I‑20
    • Built in 1998

    Overview

    This 4,656 square foot building in Midland, TX, presents a multitude of potential uses, including a church, offices, gym, event center, adult assisted living facility, or child day care center. The property is situated on a 0.643-acre lot and features a large parking lot. Its location near the downtown area, Highway 80, and Interstate 20 provides convenient accessibility.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $625.8K
    NOI $56,319 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $804.6K
    NOI $56,319 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.13M
    NOI $56,319 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $89.4k $19.20
    − Vacancy −$14.3k −$3.07
    EGI $75.1k $16.13
    − OpEx −$18.8k −$4.03
    NOI $56.3k $12.10
    4,656 SF · lease $19.20/SF/yr · vacancy 16.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $804.6K
    $704.0K – $938.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $56,319 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.34%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $554.1K
    $484.9K – $646.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,788 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.75%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.10M
    $961.0K – $1.28M (±1% cap)
    NOI $76,880 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.39%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Churches & religious facilities

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Longitude
    -102.0678742
    Latitude
    31.9940727

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Church & religious facility - Adaptable building suitable for various uses near downtown Midland.
    Where is this church & religious facility located?
    The property is located at 405-407 N Terrell St Midland, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $675,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Versatile building suitable for church, offices, gym, event center, assisted living, or daycare; Large parking lot for ample guest parking; Includes .241 acres of land