For Sale
    Back to Search
    Renovated Commercial Building in Somerset Title is generated by Realmo AI

    38 Public Square East Mt. Vernon Street, Somerset, KY 42501

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $779,900

    COMMERCIAL - Somerset, KY

    Property size:
    5,000 SF
    Price / SF:
    $155/SF
    Added:
    Nov 3, 2025
    Days on Market:
    194
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 1:06 am

    Property Features for 38 Public Square East Mt. Vernon Street

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    R-1C
    Security features
    Security System
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    061-7-1-03
    Size
    5,000 SF

Cooling system
    Ceiling Fan(s), Multi Units, Gas (Cooling), Heat Pump

    Building Details

    Year built
    1920
    Floors in Building
    2
    Building materials
    Brick
    Roof type
    Rubber

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Kathy Price Sears

    Listing agent Kathy Price Sears License #192818

    Listing office CENTURY 21 Advantage Realty 3765 S Hwy 27, Somerset, KY

    Listing date Nov 3, 2025

    MLS# 25505433

HighLights

    • Prime downtown location on the square with high visibility and traffic.
    • Fully renovated with new HVAC, electric, plumbing, roof, and flooring.
    • 5,000 sq ft, two‑story building suitable for various business concepts.
    • Two separate entrances allow for dual business or multiple tenants.
    • Second‑level kitchenette with 3‑compartment sink and grease trap for food service.
    • Elevator lift and ADA‑compliant restrooms ensure accessibility.

    Overview

    This 5,000 square foot, two-story commercial property is located directly on the square in the center of Somerset, Kentucky. The late 1800's building has been fully renovated, combining historic character with modern functionality. The property offers high visibility with substantial daily traffic and is positioned to benefit from tourism and annual city festivals. Renovations include new HVAC, electric and lighting, plumbing, roof, and exterior paint. The flooring has been updated on both levels, featuring hardwood upstairs. An elevator lift has been installed for accessibility, and ADA-compliant restrooms are included. The building is designed for versatility, featuring two separate entrances suitable for a dual business concept, mixed-use development, or multiple tenants. The second level includes a full kitchenette equipped with a 3-compartment sink and grease trap, making it suitable for food service, events, or additional revenue streams. The property is zoned R-1C and is located in Pulaski County.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $662.5K
    NOI $59,628 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $851.8K
    NOI $59,628 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.19M
    NOI $59,628 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $82.2k $16.44
    − Vacancy −$2.7k −$0.54
    EGI $79.5k $15.90
    − OpEx −$19.9k −$3.98
    NOI $59.6k $11.93
    5,000 SF · lease $16.44/SF/yr · vacancy 3.28% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $851.8K
    $745.4K – $993.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $59,628 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.65%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $814.2K
    $712.5K – $950.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $56,997 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.31%
    Theoretical Best
    same as Best Use
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

Longitude
    -84.604419
    Latitude
    37.092684

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Historic building with modern upgrades in downtown Somerset, Kentucky.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 38 Public Square East Mt. Vernon Street Somerset, KY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $779,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime downtown location on the square with **high visibility and traffic.**; **Fully renovated** with new HVAC, electric, plumbing, roof, and flooring.; 5,000 sq ft, two‑story building suitable for various business concepts.