For Sale
    Back to Search
    Newton Duplex with Income Potential Title is generated by Realmo AI

    36 Mount View St, Newton, NJ 07860

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $375,000

    Two-unit duplex near downtown Newton with tenant-paid utilities.

    Type:Multi Family
    Property size:
    1,800 SF
    Lot size:
    0.16 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $208/SF
    Added:
    Mar 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    60
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:36 pm

    Property Features for 36 Mount View St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,800 SF
    Lot size
    0.16 Acres
    Property subtype
    Multi Family

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1900

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    MARC WEITZ

    Listing agent MARC WEITZ

    Listing office FAIRCLOUGH REALTORS

    Listing date Mar 24, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Two 2 BR/1 BA units offer immediate rental income potential.
    • Located on tranquil Mount View St. in Newton.
    • Walking distance to Thor Labs and downtown Spring Street.
    • Outdoor space and parking available for tenants.
    • Price reduction reflects the need for a new septic system.
    • Tenants pay all utilities.

    Overview

    This property features a duplex with two 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom units located on Mount View Street in Newton. The property includes outdoor space and parking for tenants. It is situated within walking distance of Thor Labs and downtown Spring Street. Tenants are responsible for all utility payments. The property requires a new septic system and is currently operating on a cesspool.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $334.7K
    NOI $30,125 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $430.4K
    NOI $30,125 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $602.5K
    NOI $30,125 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $46.0k $25.56
    − Vacancy −$3.0k −$1.65
    EGI $43.0k $23.91
    − OpEx −$12.9k −$7.17
    NOI $30.1k $16.74
    1,800 SF · lease $25.56/SF/yr · vacancy 6.46% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $430.4K
    $376.6K – $502.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $30,125 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.03%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $395.4K
    $346.0K – $461.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $27,680 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.38%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $470.0K
    $411.3K – $548.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $32,901 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.77%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -74.7442395
    Latitude
    41.0554318

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Two-unit duplex near downtown Newton with tenant-paid utilities.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 36 Mount View St Newton, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $375,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Two 2 BR/1 BA units offer immediate rental income potential.; Located on tranquil Mount View St. in Newton.; Walking distance to Thor Labs and downtown Spring Street.