For Sale
    Back to Search
    Yonkers Development Site For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    36-38 Main Street Yonkers, Yonkers, NY 10701

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,550,000

    Development site in downtown Yonkers with D-MX zoning and high foot-traffic.

    Type:Land
    Property size:
    3 SF
    Price / SF:
    $516,666/SF
    Added:
    Sep 10, 2025
    Days on Market:
    255
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:40 pm

    Property Features for 36-38 Main Street Yonkers

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3 SF
    Property subtype
    Land

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Chris Varjan
    Chris Varjan

    Listing agent Chris Varjan

    Listing office Lee & Associates | New York City

    Listing date Sep 10, 2025

    Source Lee-associates

HighLights

    • Prime development site in downtown Yonkers with D‑MX zoning, allowing for construction up to 100 feet.
    • Steps from the high‑traffic retail corridor of Riverdale Avenue.
    • Across from the RXR Sawyer Place development, a landmark project with 439 apartment units and 31,000+ SF of retail.
    • Conveniently located just 2 blocks from the Yonkers Metro Station, offering a 30‑minute commute to Grand Central.
    • Located near i.Park Hudson, a 24‑acre technology and office campus with 1,100,000+ SF of renovated space.
    • Positioned in a growing market with average rents exceeding $35 per sq/ft.

    Overview

    Located at 36-38 Main Street in Yonkers, NY, this development site features a combined lot size of 3,956 square feet with 45 feet of frontage on Main Street, situated between Riverdale and Hawthorne Avenues in downtown Yonkers. The property benefits from its proximity to the high pedestrian foot traffic retail corridor of Riverdale Avenue. Zoned D-MX for downtown Yonkers, the site allows for construction up to a maximum height of 100 feet. It is located across the street from the RXR Sawyer Place development project, a large-scale development comprising over 31,000 square feet of new retail space and 439 apartment units. The site is also two blocks east of the Yonkers Metro Station, which provides access to Metro North and Amtrak services, offering a 30-minute commute to Grand Central and access to Poughkeepsie and the Albany area. Additionally, the property is two blocks north of several city administrative buildings and the 24-acre i.Park Hudson technology and office campus, which includes 1,100,000 square feet of renovated office, industrial, and residential units across 8 buildings.