For Sale
    Back to Search
    Updated Duplex in Holmesburg Title is generated by Realmo AI

    3408 HESS Street, Philadelphia, PA 19136

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $370,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - PHILADELPHIA, PA

    Property size:
    1,840 SF
    Lot size:
    0.04 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $201/SF
    Added:
    May 19, 2026
    Days on Market:
    5
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 4:06 pm

    Property Features for 3408 HESS Street

Parking
    2
    Parking features
    Driveway, Garage - Attached
    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,840 SF
    Lot size
    0.04 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    4269

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Heat Pump (Heating), Forced Air
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1978
    Number of units
    2
    Building materials
    Masonry

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Gianfranco Illiano

    Listing agent Gianfranco Illiano License #RS372591

    Listing office Keller Williams Real Estate-Langhorne 584 Middletown Boulevard unit: A50, Langhorne, PA

    Listing date May 19, 2026

    MLS# PAPH2623758 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Updated duplex with two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units in excellent condition.
    • Each unit has its own laundry for added convenience.
    • Features a large garage, newly redone rear yard, and newly replaced front driveway.
    • Finished basement accessible to the first‑floor unit.
    • Second‑floor unit has a long‑term tenant with an excellent payment history.
    • First‑floor unit is move‑in ready, offering immediate occupancy.

    Overview

    This well-maintained duplex is located in the Holmesburg section of Philadelphia. It features two 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom units, both updated with newer kitchens and bathrooms and in excellent condition. No updating is needed. Each unit includes its own laundry. The property also features a finished basement accessible to the first-floor unit, a large garage, a newly redone rear yard, and a newly replaced front driveway. The second-floor unit is occupied by a long-term tenant with an excellent payment history who would like to stay. The first-floor unit was recently vacated and is move-in ready. This property offers an excellent opportunity for both investors and owner-occupants looking to live in one unit while renting the other. The property size is 1840 square feet and the lot size is 0.036 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $348.9K
    NOI $31,399 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $448.6K
    NOI $31,399 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $628.0K
    NOI $31,399 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $47.5k $25.80
    − Vacancy −$2.6k −$1.42
    EGI $44.9k $24.38
    − OpEx −$13.5k −$7.31
    NOI $31.4k $17.06
    1,840 SF · lease $25.80/SF/yr · vacancy 5.51% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $448.6K
    $392.5K – $523.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $31,399 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.49%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $413.5K
    $361.8K – $482.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $28,942 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.82%
    Theoretical Best
    same as Best Use
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -75.0241699
    Latitude
    40.0462914

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Well-maintained Philadelphia duplex with updated units and desirable features.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 3408 HESS Street Philadelphia, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $370,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Updated duplex with two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units in excellent condition.; Each unit has its own laundry for added convenience.; Features a large garage, newly redone rear yard, and newly replaced front driveway.