For Sale
    Back to Search
    Turnkey Tavern in Massillon, OH Title is generated by Realmo AI

    3238 Lincoln Way E, Massillon, OH 44646

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $475,000

    COMMERCIAL - Massillon, OH

    Property size:
    2,792 SF
    Lot size:
    0.35 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $170/SF
    Added:
    Mar 9, 2026
    Days on Market:
    69
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 6:06 pm

    Property Features for 3238 Lincoln Way E

APN
    04302380
    Size
    2,792 SF
    Lot size
    0.35 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    105 WH TUXEDO PARK
    Tax Annual Amount
    3456

Year built
    1950

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Gabriel P Cozy

    Listing agent Gabriel P Cozy License #2019001101

    Listing office Kiko 2722 Fulton Dr. NW, Dover, OH

    Listing date Mar 9, 2026

    MLS# 5192035

HighLights

    • Turnkey tavern business opportunity including real estate, assets, and business.
    • Established business ('Lew's Tavern') with a 50‑year history in the community.
    • High‑traffic corner lot location with ample parking and road frontage on two streets.
    • Includes valuable licenses: D1, D2, D3, D3A, D6 liquor, food service, charitable bingo, Keno, and Ohio Lottery.
    • 2,792 SF commercial building featuring a large bar area, table seating, billiards, private office, storage, and covered outdoor patio.
    • Recent updates include roof, furnace, doors, security system, and parking lot.

    Overview

    This is a profitable business opportunity featuring a turnkey tavern in a high-traffic location. The sale includes the real estate, assets, and the business itself. Known as "Lew's Tavern," this well-established business has been part of the community for nearly 50 years. The real estate comprises a 2,792 square foot commercial building with ample parking. The interior features a large bar area, table seating, billiards, a private office, and storage rooms, complemented by a covered outdoor patio space. The property has been regularly maintained and includes many updates. Situated on a corner lot with road frontage on Lincoln Way and Newport Ave, the property consists of three parcels totaling approximately 0.354 acres. It is located in Perry Township, Stark County. Current licenses include D1, D2, D3, D3A, and D6 liquor licenses, a food service operation license, charitable bingo, Keno, and the Ohio Lottery. Recent updates include the roof, furnace, front and rear doors, security system, and parking lot. This property is suitable for continued use as a tavern.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $337.5K
    NOI $30,373 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $433.9K
    NOI $30,373 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $607.5K
    NOI $30,373 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $41.9k $15.00
    − Vacancy −$1.4k −$0.50
    EGI $40.5k $14.50
    − OpEx −$10.1k −$3.63
    NOI $30.4k $10.88
    2,792 SF · lease $15.00/SF/yr · vacancy 3.30% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $433.9K
    $379.7K – $506.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $30,373 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.39%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Retail
    $729.0K
    $637.8K – $850.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $51,027 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.74%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Lew's Bar Massillon ... Bar & Pub

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • Agavero Bar & Grill 2484 Lincoln Way E, Massillon, OH 44646
    • Joey's Kendal Tavern 705 Wales Rd NE, Massillon, OH 44646
    • Tucker's Tavern 225 11th St NE, Massillon, OH 44646
    • East Oak Grill 872 Oak Ave SE, Massillon, OH 44646
    • Starbucks 1980 Lincoln Way E, Massillon, OH 44646

Longitude
    -81.473597
    Latitude
    40.795383

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Bar & Pub - Profitable tavern with real estate, assets, and business included.
    Where is this bar & pub located?
    The property is located at 3238 Lincoln Way E Massillon, OH.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $475,000.
    What are key features of this property?