For Sale
    • Brokers
    Restaurant Building with Waterfront Access Title is generated by Realmo AI

    31900 HIGHWAY 280, Childersburg, AL 35044

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $525,000

    Retail - CHILDERSBURG, AL

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    3,377 SF
    Lot size:
    6.60 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $155/SF
    Added:
    Apr 20, 2026
    Days on Market:
    26
    Last Refresh:
    May 15 at 10:06 pm

    Property Features for 31900 HIGHWAY 280

Size
    3,377 SF
    Lot size
    6.60 Acres

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Electric (Heating)
    Cooling system
    Central Air, Electric

    Building Details

    Year built
    1963
    Floors in Building
    1

Listing agent Stephanie Harvel

    Listing office Keller Williams Realty Vestavia 3595 Grandview Pkwy, Suite 250, Birmingham, AL

    Listing date Apr 20, 2026

    MLS# 21450452 Listing URL

HighLights

    • 680.7 ft of water frontage on Lay Lake/Coosa River with cleared land and older dock
    • High‑visibility location with 496.5 ft of road frontage on Highway 280
    • Large 6.6‑acre lot with potential for future subdivision
    • Existing 3,377 sq ft brick building previously used as a restaurant, equipped with a full kitchen, bar area, walk‑in coolers, and spacious seating
    • Connected to city utilities and sewer
    • Versatile property suitable for a restaurant, storefront, office, marina, or future development

    Overview

    This commercial property in Talladega County features a 3,377 sq ft brick building with a metal roof, situated on 6.6 acres. Previously a restaurant, the building includes tile flooring, brick interior walls, a bar area, a full kitchen, public restrooms, a spacious seating area, and walk-in coolers. An unfinished basement is also present. The property offers ample parking and has 496.5 ft of road frontage on Highway 280, along with 680.7 ft of water frontage on Lay Lake/Coosa River. The land leading to the water has been recently cleared to enhance views and includes an older dock. The property is connected to city utilities and sewer. While the building requires some updates, it is suitable for various uses, including a restaurant, storefront, office, or marina. The property also presents potential for future development, including subdivision for additional waterfront lots.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $372.2K
    NOI $33,497 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $478.5K
    NOI $33,497 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $669.9K
    NOI $33,497 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $47.4k $14.04
    − Vacancy −$2.7k −$0.81
    EGI $44.7k $13.23
    − OpEx −$11.2k −$3.31
    NOI $33.5k $9.92
    3,377 SF · lease $14.04/SF/yr · vacancy 5.80% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $478.5K
    $418.7K – $558.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $33,497 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.38%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $341.1K
    $298.5K – $398.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $23,879 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.55%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $690.7K
    $604.4K – $805.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $48,352 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.21%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Conventional restaurants

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Similar Places Nearby

    • Golden Star Chinese Restaurant 1060 1st St NW, Childersburg, AL 35044

Longitude
    -86.3647508
    Latitude
    33.2887146

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - 3,377 SF restaurant on 6.6 acres with waterfront access.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 31900 HIGHWAY 280 Childersburg, AL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $525,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 680.7 ft of water frontage on Lay Lake/Coosa River with cleared land and older dock; High‑visibility location with 496.5 ft of road frontage on Highway 280; Large 6.6‑acre lot with potential for future subdivision