For Sale
    Back to Search
    Joliet Multifamily Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    30 N Broadway St, Joliet, IL 60435

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Five-unit property in downtown Joliet with convenient access to transportation.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    5,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.22 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $135/SF
    Added:
    Mar 23, 2026
    Days on Market:
    55
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 25 at 8:39 am

    Property Features for 30 N Broadway St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    5,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.22 Acres
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1923

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    John Przybyla

    Listing agent John Przybyla License #471010441

    Listing office Horvath & Tremblay

    Listing date Mar 23, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Located in the downtown core of Joliet, offering strong access to the city’s central business district, retail corridors, and residential neighborhoods.
    • Convenient access to major regional routes including Interstate 80 and Interstate 55.
    • Proximity to the Joliet Gateway Center transit hub (Metra and Amtrak) providing efficient rail access to Chicago.
    • Features eight (8) off‑street parking spaces.
    • The building contains five (5) total units: one (1) 2‑Bedroom/1‑Bathroom, two (2) 1‑Bedroom/1‑Bathroom, and two (2) Studio units.
    • Property is situated on a 0.22‑acre parcel.

    Overview

    The multi-family investment property at 30-32 N Broadway St in Joliet, IL, features a two-story building with five units. The unit mix includes one 2-bedroom/1-bathroom unit, two 1-bedroom/1-bathroom units, and two studio units. The building has 4,000 square feet of gross living area within a 5,000 square foot gross area. Situated on a 0.22-acre parcel, the property includes eight off-street parking spaces. Located in the downtown core of Joliet, the property offers access to the city’s central business district, retail corridors, and residential neighborhoods. It benefits from connectivity to Interstate 80 and Interstate 55, and proximity to the Joliet Gateway Center transit hub, providing rail access to Chicago and the Chicagoland region.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $545.1K
    NOI $49,059 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $700.8K
    NOI $49,059 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $981.2K
    NOI $49,059 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $95.4k $19.08
    − Vacancy −$6.2k −$1.24
    EGI $89.2k $17.84
    − OpEx −$40.1k −$8.03
    NOI $49.1k $9.81
    5,000 SF · lease $19.08/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $700.8K
    $613.2K – $817.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $49,059 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.27%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.47M
    $1.29M – $1.72M (±1% cap)
    NOI $103,200 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.29%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Apartment buildings

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -88.0887492
    Latitude
    41.524623

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Apartment building - Five-unit property in downtown Joliet with convenient access to transportation.
    Where is this apartment building located?
    The property is located at 30 N Broadway St Joliet, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $675,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Located in the downtown core of Joliet, offering strong access to the city’s central business district, retail corridors, and residential neighborhoods.; Convenient access to major regional routes including Interstate 80 and Interstate 55.; Proximity to the Joliet Gateway Center transit hub (Metra and Amtrak) providing efficient rail access to Chicago.