For Sale
    Back to Search
    Delmar Office Building on Double Lot Title is generated by Realmo AI

    3 DELAWARE Avenue, Delmar, DE 19940

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $205,000

    Commercial Sale - DELMAR, DE

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    1,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.35 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $205/SF
    Added:
    Jul 18, 2025
    Days on Market:
    308
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 10:06 pm

    Property Features for 3 DELAWARE Avenue

    General Information

    Property type
    Other
    Property subtype
    Office
    Parking
    6
    Parking features
    Driveway
    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.35 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    677

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Central
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1986
    Building materials
    Frame

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Florence Brotzman

    Listing agent Florence Brotzman License #597618

    Listing office SVN/Miller Commercial Real Estate 206 E Main Street, Salisbury, DE

    Listing date Jul 18, 2025

    MLS# DESU2090966

HighLights

    • Free‑standing office building in Delmar, DE.
    • Double lot offers flexibility for expansion, parking, or additional structure.
    • Spacious open area, conference room, and two private offices.
    • Full kitchen and full‑size restroom with shower.
    • Central air conditioning and natural gas heat.
    • Potential for rezoning to Residential.

    Overview

    This well-maintained, free-standing office building, approximately 1,000 square feet, is located in Delmar, DE. Situated on a double lot with frontage on both Delaware Avenue and Pennsylvania Avenue, the property is currently zoned Light Industrial, with potential for rezoning to Residential. The interior features a spacious open area, conference room, two private offices, a full kitchen, and a full-size restroom with a shower. The building has been recently painted and offers central air conditioning and natural gas heat. The 0.35-acre double lot provides flexibility for future expansion, including the possibility of adding dedicated parking or potentially constructing an additional structure.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $174.4K
    NOI $15,697 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $224.2K
    NOI $15,697 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $313.9K
    NOI $15,697 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $25.7k $25.68
    − Vacancy −$4.8k −$4.75
    EGI $20.9k $20.93
    − OpEx −$5.2k −$5.23
    NOI $15.7k $15.70
    1,000 SF · lease $25.68/SF/yr · vacancy 18.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $224.2K
    $196.2K – $261.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $15,697 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.66%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $274.8K
    $240.5K – $320.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $19,236 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.38%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office buildings

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -75.5771765
    Latitude
    38.4590127

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Free-standing office building on a double lot in Delmar.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 3 DELAWARE Avenue Delmar, DE.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $205,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Free‑standing office building in Delmar, DE.; **Double lot offers flexibility for expansion, parking, or additional structure.**; Spacious open area, conference room, and two private offices.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.