For Sale
    Back to Search
    Retail/Medical Building on Florence Avenue Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2822 East Florence Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $995,000

    3,200 SF retail/medical building with existing lease.

    Type:OFC, SCR
    Property size:
    3,200 SF
    Price / SF:
    $310/SF
    Added:
    Dec 17, 2025
    Days on Market:
    158
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 3 at 4:56 am

    Property Features for 2822 East Florence Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,200 SF
    Property subtype
    OFC, SCR

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1948

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    David Yashar

    Listing agent David Yashar License #DRE# 01102638, CA

    Listing office KW Commercial | South Bay

    Listing date Dec 17, 2025

    Source Realnex

HighLights

    • Existing lease to a medical office through February 2027 provides immediate income.
    • Located on high‑traffic E Florence Ave with excellent visibility and easy access.
    • 3,200 sq ft building with a fully built‑out medical layout (waiting room, reception, lab, 4 exam rooms, 3 offices, etc.).
    • LC‑MXD zoning supports medical, office, retail, or mixed‑use tenants.
    • Suitable for investors, owner‑operators, or businesses seeking high‑visibility retail.
    • On‑site parking and private rear yard.

    Overview

    Located in unincorporated Huntington Park, the property at 2822 E Florence Ave is a 3,200 square foot retail/medical building. The building is currently leased to a medical office through February 2027, providing immediate income. The existing medical layout includes a waiting room, reception area, lab, four exam rooms, three private offices, a staff lounge, storage areas, a computer room, and two bathrooms. Situated along a signalized, high-traffic section of E Florence Ave, the property offers high visibility and accessibility for both vehicles and public transportation. The surrounding area has a strong residential population. Zoned LC-MXD, the property is suitable for medical, professional office, retail, or mixed-use tenants. The property is attractive to owner-operators seeking turnkey space, investors looking for stable cash flow, or businesses seeking high-visibility retail exposure. On-site parking and a private rear yard provide additional convenience and flexibility.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $786.7K
    NOI $70,799 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.01M
    NOI $70,799 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.42M
    NOI $70,799 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $108.3k $33.84
    − Vacancy −$7.1k −$2.23
    EGI $101.1k $31.61
    − OpEx −$30.3k −$9.48
    NOI $70.8k $22.12
    3,200 SF · lease $33.84/SF/yr · vacancy 6.60% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $1.01M
    $885.0K – $1.18M (±1% cap)
    NOI $70,799 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.12%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $999.3K
    $874.4K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
    NOI $69,949 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.03%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.71M
    $1.50M – $2.00M (±1% cap)
    NOI $119,929 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.05%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Medical Office Space

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -118.2191996
    Latitude
    33.9733755

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Medical Office Space - 3,200 SF retail/medical building with existing lease.
    Where is this medical office space located?
    The property is located at 2822 East Florence Avenue Huntington Park, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $995,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Existing lease to a medical office through February 2027 provides immediate income.; Located on high‑traffic E Florence Ave with excellent visibility and easy access.; **3,200 sq ft building with a fully built‑out medical layout** (waiting room, reception, lab, 4 exam rooms, 3 offices, etc.).