For Sale
    Back to Search
    Cape Cod Restaurant and Apartments Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2653 Main Street, Chatham, MA 02659

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $950,000

    Successful restaurant with real estate and income-generating apartments near beach.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,252 SF
    Price / SF:
    $421/SF
    Added:
    May 7, 2026
    Days on Market:
    17
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 8:49 pm

    Property Features for 2653 Main Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,252 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1860

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Sharon Dixon

    Listing office William Raveis Real Estate & Homes Services

    Listing date May 7, 2026

    Source Inrealtyinc

HighLights

    • Successful 25‑year restaurant business with real estate included
    • Prime location less than 3/4 mile from the beach in a sought‑after Cape Cod town
    • Includes a full seasonal liquor license and 42‑seat capacity
    • Two‑bedroom apartment and studio apartment provide living options or rental income
    • Complimentary valet parking enhances the upscale dining experience
    • Owners are open to creative financing options

    Overview

    This is a rare opportunity to acquire a successful restaurant business, established for 25 years, along with the real estate in a sought-after Cape Cod town. The property is licensed for 42 seats and holds a full seasonal liquor license. Complimentary valet parking is provided. The property also includes a two-bedroom apartment and a studio apartment, offering flexibility to live on-site, rent for additional income, or house staff. Opportunities abound to expand to include lunch or breakfast service, extend the operating season, or even convert the property for residential use or other uses in this district. The property is located less than 3/4 of a mile from the beach. The property size is 2252 square feet. The restaurant currently operates seasonally. The dedicated owners have built a reputation for exceptional cuisine and warm hospitality. Owners are open to creative financing.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $557.8K
    NOI $50,200 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $717.1K
    NOI $50,200 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.00M
    NOI $50,200 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $74.3k $33.00
    − Vacancy −$2.6k −$1.16
    EGI $71.7k $31.85
    − OpEx −$21.5k −$9.55
    NOI $50.2k $22.29
    2,252 SF · lease $33.00/SF/yr · vacancy 3.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $717.1K
    $627.5K – $836.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $50,200 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.28%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $644.7K
    $564.1K – $752.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,126 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.75%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $917.7K
    $803.0K – $1.07M (±1% cap)
    NOI $64,239 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.76%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Conventional restaurants

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -70.027287
    Latitude
    41.6785451

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - Successful restaurant with real estate and income-generating apartments near beach.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 2653 Main Street Chatham, MA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $950,000.
    What are key features of this property?