For Sale
    Back to Search
    Adams Point Multifamily with Upside Title is generated by Realmo AI

    256 29Th St, Oakland, CA 94611

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,795,000

    Upgraded 4-plex + in-law unit in prime Oakland location.

    Type:Investment
    Property size:
    4,308 SF
    Lot size:
    0.14 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $416/SF
    Added:
    Mar 31, 2026
    Days on Market:
    54
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 26 at 4:21 am

    Property Features for 256 29Th St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,308 SF
    Lot size
    0.14 Acres
    Property subtype
    Investment

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1926

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Grant Chappell
    Grant Chappell

    Listing agent Grant Chappell License #01700439

    Listing office NAI NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

    Listing date Mar 31, 2026

    Source Elliman

HighLights

    • Prime Adams Point location near Grand Lake, Piedmont Ave, and Broadway retail, with easy access to BART and freeways
    • Four large 2BD/1BA units plus a 2BD/1BA in‑law unit
    • Two vacant units offer immediate upside for owner‑occupants or investors
    • Extensively upgraded with renovated kitchens and baths, stainless steel appliances, and updated flooring
    • Spacious lot with ADU potential (buyer to verify) and three detached garages
    • Separate gas/electric metering and individual water heaters for efficient operations

    Overview

    Located in the desirable Adams Point neighborhood of Oakland, 254–256 29th Street is a 4,308 square foot multifamily property featuring four approximately 1,000 square foot 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom units, plus a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom in-law unit. The property has been extensively upgraded, including renovated kitchens and bathrooms, stainless steel appliances, and updated flooring throughout. Two units are currently vacant, presenting an opportunity for owner-occupants or investors to achieve market rents. The property is situated on a spacious lot with potential for an additional dwelling unit (ADU), subject to buyer verification. Three detached garages are included. The property benefits from separate gas and electric metering and individual water heaters. The location is just blocks from Grand Lake, Piedmont Avenue, and Broadway retail, including Sprouts, Starbucks, and CVS. It also offers convenient access to 19th Street BART, I-580, and I-880, making it ideal for commuters to Oakland, Berkeley, and San Francisco. The property offers in-place income and long-term growth potential.