For Sale
    Back to Search
    Former Daycare/Private School Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    25541 SORRENTO AVENUE, Sorrento, FL 32776

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $1,100,000

    Office - SORRENTO, FL

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    3,750 SF
    Lot size:
    1.87 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $293/SF
    Added:
    Apr 7, 2026
    Days on Market:
    41
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 1:06 pm

    Property Features for 25541 SORRENTO AVENUE

APN
    29-19-28-0001-000-02300
    Size
    3,750 SF
    Lot size
    1.87 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2024
    Tax Annual Amount
    7541.95

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Central
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1988
    Building materials
    Block
    Architectural style
    Other

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Peter Lopez

    Listing agent Peter Lopez License #3274805

    Listing office LPT REALTY, LLC 1400 South International Parkw, Lake Mary, FL

    Listing date Apr 7, 2026

    MLS# O6397175 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Large 1.87‑acre parcel with expansion potential.
    • 3,750 sq.ft. building in excellent condition with 3 separately metered suites.
    • New roof (2025) and 3 new A/C units (2023).
    • Ideal for educational, daycare, or childcare purposes; also suitable for a pet hotel/clinic/grooming operation.
    • Excellent location near State Highway 429 access ramp.
    • Fully fenced outdoor recreation area and ample parking (20+ cars).

    Overview

    This 3,750 square foot concrete/block building, formerly a daycare/private school for over 17 years, is situated on a 1.87-acre parcel in the Mt. Plymouth/Sorrento area. The property is in excellent condition and features 3 separately metered suites. The building includes a new roof replacement in 2025, 3 new A/C units installed in 2023, and upgraded flooring throughout. It also features a fully fenced outdoor recreation area and ample parking for over 20 cars. The property is designed for educational, daycare, and childcare purposes. The location is suitable for a pet hotel/clinic/grooming operation, with expansion potential due to the large lot size. Located approximately 5 minutes from State Highway 429 access ramp, and about 15-20 minutes from SR 441 and downtown Mt. Dora. The area has demographics with a demand for educational and childcare services, an annual household income of over $90,000, and over 2,500 students within a 3-mile radius. The property is zoned CP.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $622.5K
    NOI $56,025 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $800.4K
    NOI $56,025 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.12M
    NOI $56,025 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $90.0k $24.00
    − Vacancy −$15.3k −$4.08
    EGI $74.7k $19.92
    − OpEx −$18.7k −$4.98
    NOI $56.0k $14.94
    3,750 SF · lease $24.00/SF/yr · vacancy 17.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $800.4K
    $700.3K – $933.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $56,025 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.09%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.07M
    $933.8K – $1.25M (±1% cap)
    NOI $74,700 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.79%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Isalis (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Party City Party Supply Store Skunk Funk Big Box & Wholesale Store Carl's Trading Co Hat Shop Bushka's Kitchen LLC (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Longitude
    -81.4964
    Latitude
    28.8172

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Day care center - 3,750 SF building on 1.87 acres, ideal for education.
    Where is this day care center located?
    The property is located at 25541 SORRENTO AVENUE Sorrento, FL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Large 1.87‑acre parcel with expansion potential.; 3,750 sq.ft. building in excellent condition with 3 separately metered suites.; New roof (2025) and 3 new A/C units (2023).