For Sale
    • Brokers
    Woburn Multifamily Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    253 Lexington St, Woburn, MA 01801

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $1,099,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - Woburn, MA

    Property size:
    3,204 SF
    Lot size:
    0.34 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $343/SF
    Added:
    May 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    6
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 4:06 pm

    Property Features for 253 Lexington St

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential Multi Family
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    R-1
    Bedrooms
    6
    Bathrooms
    3
    Rooms
    Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4
    Parking
    4
    Fireplace
    1
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    M:72 B:10 L:04 U:00,915269
    Size
    3,204 SF
    Lot size
    0.34 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2026
    Tax Annual Amount
    7169

    Building Details

    Year built
    1960
    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    3

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Christina Hill

    Listing agent Christina Hill

    Listing office Keller Williams Realty Boston Northwest 1 Militia Drive, Ste. 204, Concord, MA

    Listing date May 11, 2026

    MLS# 73516298 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Ideal location near Winchester/Lexington line and Four Corners.
    • Versatile 3‑family property suitable for investors, owner‑occupants, or multi‑generational living.
    • Separate utilities for each unit.
    • Ample off‑street parking.
    • Spacious lot with easy access to major highways, shopping, dining, and public transportation.
    • Functional layouts with strong rental potential.

    Overview

    Located at 253 Lexington Street in Woburn, Massachusetts, this well-maintained three-family property presents an opportunity for investors, owner-occupants, or multi-generational living. The property is ideally situated near the Winchester/Lexington line and close to Four Corners. Each unit offers functional layouts with rental potential. The property, zoned R-1, includes separate utilities and ample off-street parking. The lot size is 0.34 acres. The building size is 3204 square feet. It provides easy access to major highways, shopping, dining, and public transportation. This versatile multifamily property is located in a desirable Woburn setting.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $753.3K
    NOI $67,798 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $968.5K
    NOI $67,798 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.36M
    NOI $67,798 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $101.9k $31.80
    − Vacancy −$5.0k −$1.57
    EGI $96.9k $30.23
    − OpEx −$29.1k −$9.07
    NOI $67.8k $21.16
    3,204 SF · lease $31.80/SF/yr · vacancy 4.94% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $968.5K
    $847.5K – $1.13M (±1% cap)
    NOI $67,798 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.17%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $910.7K
    $796.9K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
    NOI $63,749 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.80%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.90M
    $1.66M – $2.21M (±1% cap)
    NOI $132,773 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.08%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Birdie Black House Sitter

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -71.179446
    Latitude
    42.461743

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Triplex - Well-maintained Woburn three-family property near Winchester/Lexington line.
    Where is this triplex located?
    The property is located at 253 Lexington St Woburn, MA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,099,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Ideal location near Winchester/Lexington line and Four Corners.; Versatile 3‑family property suitable for investors, owner‑occupants, or multi‑generational living.; Separate utilities for each unit.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.