For Sale
    Back to Search
    RTP Light Industrial Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2528 South Alston Avenue, Durham, NC 27713

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $550,000

    Light industrial property in RTP with office and storage space.

    Type:IND, OFC
    Property size:
    2,133 SF
    Lot size:
    1.45 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $257/SF
    Added:
    May 9, 2024
    Days on Market:
    746
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 3 at 5:02 am

    Property Features for 2528 South Alston Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,133 SF
    Lot size
    1.45 Acres
    Property subtype
    IND, OFC

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1922

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Paulina Bohorquez
    Paulina Bohorquez

    Listing agent Paulina Bohorquez License #222259, North Carolina

    Listing office KW Commercial | Raleigh

    Listing date May 9, 2024

    Source Realnex

HighLights

    • Prime location within Research Triangle Park (RTP), a highly desirable business and technology hub.
    • Substantial 1.45‑acre lot offering ample space for operations and storage.
    • Includes a 1,233 sq ft office building suitable for administrative tasks and meetings.
    • Features 900 sq ft of additional space ideal for light industrial use and storage.
    • Opportunity to acquire an established Outdoor Living and Pool construction business operating on the property.
    • Two designated parking spaces, including one ADA‑compliant space.

    Overview

    This light industrial property is located in Research Triangle Park (RTP). The property features a total of 2,133 square feet of space on a 1.45-acre lot. The property includes a 1,233 square foot office building suitable for administrative tasks, meetings, and day-to-day operations. There are two designated parking spaces, one of which is ADA compliant. In addition to the office building, the property includes 900 square feet of additional space, suited for light industrial use. The additional space is ideal for trades looking to store materials and equipment while running operations efficiently. The owner is offering the sale of an established Outdoor Living and Pool construction business that currently operates out of this property. This presents an opportunity to acquire both the property and the business, either as a portfolio or as individual assets.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $366.0K
    NOI $32,942 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $470.6K
    NOI $32,942 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $658.8K
    NOI $32,942 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $53.2k $24.96
    − Vacancy −$9.3k −$4.37
    EGI $43.9k $20.59
    − OpEx −$11.0k −$5.15
    NOI $32.9k $15.44
    2,133 SF · lease $24.96/SF/yr · vacancy 17.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $470.6K
    $411.8K – $549.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $32,942 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.99%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $402.7K
    $352.3K – $469.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $28,186 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.12%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $688.8K
    $602.7K – $803.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $48,214 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.77%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Luxury Living Scapes, ... General Contractor

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Similar Places Nearby

    • Triangle food & catering events LLC 2610 Riddle Rd, Durham, NC 27703
    • 2505 Commissary 2505 Whilden Dr, Durham, NC 27713

Longitude
    -78.8827936
    Latitude
    35.950088

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Flex space - Light industrial property in RTP with office and storage space.
    Where is this flex space located?
    The property is located at 2528 South Alston Avenue Durham, NC.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $550,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location within Research Triangle Park (RTP), a highly desirable business and technology hub.; Substantial 1.45‑acre lot offering ample space for operations and storage.; Includes a 1,233 sq ft office building suitable for administrative tasks and meetings.