For Sale
    Back to Search
    Income-Generating Car Wash and Dealership Title is generated by Realmo AI

    240-250 River St, Paterson, NJ 07501

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $799,000

    Car wash and dealership property for sale, generating monthly income.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    3,115 SF
    Lot size:
    0.18 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $256/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    72
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:01 pm

    Property Features for 240-250 River St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,115 SF
    Lot size
    0.18 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    9999

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    NICHOLAS TSELEPIS

    Listing agent NICHOLAS TSELEPIS License #7821189

    Listing office NICHOLAS REAL ESTATE AGENCY

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Two rental units provide immediate income.
    • Car wash rental generates $4,000 per month.
    • Car dealership rental generates $3,000 per month.
    • Property includes a car wash business.
    • Property includes a car dealership business.
    • Year Built: 9999

    Overview

    The property features two rental units: a car wash rented for $4,000 per month and a car dealership rented for $3,000 per month. The property size is 3,115 square feet. Prospective lenders may require flood insurance.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $529.3K
    NOI $47,637 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $680.5K
    NOI $47,637 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $952.7K
    NOI $47,637 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $67.3k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$3.8k −$1.21
    EGI $63.5k $20.39
    − OpEx −$15.9k −$5.10
    NOI $47.6k $15.29
    3,115 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 5.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $680.5K
    $595.5K – $794.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $47,637 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.96%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $635.2K
    $555.8K – $741.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $44,461 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.56%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $813.4K
    $711.7K – $949.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $56,937 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.13%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Car washes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Longitude
    -74.1659
    Latitude
    40.9255

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Car wash - Car wash and dealership property for sale, generating monthly income.
    Where is this car wash located?
    The property is located at 240-250 River St Paterson, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $799,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Two rental units provide immediate income.; Car wash rental generates $4,000 per month.; Car dealership rental generates $3,000 per month.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.