For Sale
    Back to Search
    Professional Office Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    221 Somerville Rd, Bedminster, NJ

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Two-story office building featuring windowed offices and conference room.

    Type:OFFICE
    Property size:
    3,500 SF
    Lot size:
    0.55 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $264/SF
    Added:
    Nov 20, 2025
    Days on Market:
    183
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:25 pm

    Property Features for 221 Somerville Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,500 SF
    Lot size
    0.55 Acres
    Property subtype
    OFFICE

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Marjorie Dorne Murphy

    Listing agent Marjorie Dorne Murphy

    Listing office Newmark & Associates, Inc.

    Listing date Nov 20, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Approx 3500 sf, 2‑story professional office building
    • Features multiple windowed offices (9 total)
    • Large conference room and bullpen areas provide flexible workspace
    • Private restrooms on each floor
    • Includes a convenient kitchenette
    • Copy room and storage available

    Overview

    This is a two-story professional office building with approximately 3500 square feet of space. The first floor features an entry foyer, five windowed offices, a large conference room, and a kitchenette. The second floor includes four windowed offices and a large bullpen area. Each floor has private restrooms. A copy room and storage space are also available.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $595.0K
    NOI $53,550 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $765.0K
    NOI $53,550 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.07M
    NOI $53,550 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $105.0k $30.00
    − Vacancy −$33.6k −$9.60
    EGI $71.4k $20.40
    − OpEx −$17.9k −$5.10
    NOI $53.6k $15.30
    3,500 SF · lease $30.00/SF/yr · vacancy 32.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $765.0K
    $669.4K – $892.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $53,550 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.79%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $913.9K
    $799.7K – $1.07M (±1% cap)
    NOI $63,974 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.92%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    DDI Capital IT Consulting Firm Stonehenge Resources LLC Professional Services

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Hotel & Motel

Longitude
    -74.6457
    Latitude
    40.6789

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Two-story office building featuring windowed offices and conference room.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 221 Somerville Rd Bedminster, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $924,999.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Approx 3500 sf, 2‑story professional office building; Features multiple windowed offices (9 total); Large conference room and bullpen areas provide flexible workspace