214 Fourth Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730
- Added:
- Mar 2, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 76
- Last Refresh:
- May 17 at 1:06 pm
Property Features for 214 Fourth Street
General Information
- Property type
- Residential Multi Family
- Property subtype
- Other
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Rooms
- Bedroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3
- Parking features
- On Street
- Fireplace
- 1
- Basement
- Crawl Space
- Standard status
- Active
- APN
- 34025C0034F
- Size
- 1,927 SF
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2025
- Tax Annual Amount
- 7912
- Year built
- 1933
- Floors in Building
- 2
- Number of units
- 2
- Roof type
- Shingle
Listing agent Susan Farrant (732) 842-8420
Listing office RE/MAX First Class 113 Tindall Road, Red Bank, NJ (732) 842-8420
Listing date Mar 2, 2026
HighLights
- Two‑family home: Ideal for investors or owner‑occupants seeking rental income.
- Excellent location: Close to NYC transportation, the beach, and boardwalk.
- No rent control in Hazlet: Informs about maximizing potential rental income.
- Roof has been replaced: Reduces immediate maintenance concerns.
- Lower apartment features 3 bedrooms, including a large bedroom with a fireplace.
- Hardwood floors under carpet (except master bedroom): Adds potential for aesthetic improvement.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $49.3k | $25.56 |
| − Vacancy | −$3.2k | −$1.65 |
| EGI | $46.1k | $23.91 |
| − OpEx | −$13.8k | −$7.17 |
| NOI | $32.3k | $16.74 |
- Longitude
- -74.143148
- Latitude
- 40.444782