For Sale
    Back to Search
    Retail Space on US 33 Title is generated by Realmo AI

    209-229 Cemetery Rd, Canal Winchester, OH

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Versatile retail space in high-traffic area, near upcoming medical campus.

    Type:RETAIL
    Property size:
    11,000 SF
    Lot size:
    1.68 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $181/SF
    Added:
    Jun 17, 2025
    Days on Market:
    339
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:42 pm

    Property Features for 209-229 Cemetery Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    11,000 SF
    Lot size
    1.68 Acres
    Property subtype
    RETAIL

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Dylan Loconti

    Listing agent Dylan Loconti License #SAL.2024003127

    Listing office Passov Real Estate Group

    Listing date Jun 17, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • New OhioHealth medical campus opening in 2025 directly across the property, offering primary and emergency care.
    • High traffic location with 28,000 cars per day off of US 33.
    • Prime location in a vibrant suburban area with excellent visibility and accessibility.
    • 157’ of frontage off of US 33.
    • Versatile commercial space suitable for pet‑related retail, health care, auto shops, and hardware stores.
    • Located near major highways and busy intersections.

    Overview

    This 11,000 square foot retail space is located in a vibrant suburban area with excellent visibility and accessibility. The property benefits from a high-traffic location near major highways and busy intersections, with approximately 28,000 cars per day off of US 33. It features 157 feet of frontage on US 33. The versatile commercial space is suitable for various businesses, including pet-related retail, health care, auto shops, and hardware stores. An OhioHealth medical campus is under construction directly across from the property. This 40,000 square foot facility will offer primary and emergency care services and is scheduled to open in 2025.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $1.63M
    NOI $146,515 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.09M
    NOI $146,515 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.93M
    NOI $146,515 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $215.2k $19.56
    − Vacancy −$5.9k −$0.53
    EGI $209.3k $19.03
    − OpEx −$62.8k −$5.71
    NOI $146.5k $13.32
    11,000 SF · lease $19.56/SF/yr · vacancy 2.72% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $2.09M
    $1.83M – $2.44M (±1% cap)
    NOI $146,515 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.33%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $2.24M
    $1.96M – $2.62M (±1% cap)
    NOI $156,981 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.85%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail space

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Kitchen & Bath Showroom Food Market Bar & Pub Garden Center Plumbing Service Mobile Phone Store Farmer's Market

Longitude
    -82.7886
    Latitude
    39.8291

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Versatile retail space in high-traffic area, near upcoming medical campus.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 209-229 Cemetery Rd Canal Winchester, OH.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,999,999.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: New OhioHealth medical campus opening in 2025 directly across the property, offering primary and emergency care.; High traffic location with 28,000 cars per day off of US 33.; Prime location in a vibrant suburban area with excellent visibility and accessibility.