For Sale
    Back to Search
    Clanton Land Near I-65 Exit Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2017 Lay Dam Road, Clanton, AL 35045

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $280,000

    13.3 acres near St Vincent's hospital and I-65.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    2,120 SF
    Lot size:
    13.30 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $132/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    73
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 11:43 pm

    Property Features for 2017 Lay Dam Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,120 SF
    Lot size
    13.30 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1997

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Cindy Porter

    Listing agent Cindy Porter License #0057983

    Listing office RealtySouth Chilton REA

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime location for future development near St. Vincent's hospital and I‑65 Exit 212.
    • Substantial 13.3 +/- acre land parcel offers significant development potential.
    • Existing 2120 sq. ft. office building provides immediate income potential through leasing.
    • Convenient access to Lay Dam Boat Launch and Lay Reservoir.
    • High‑traffic location with established retail businesses and fuel stations.
    • Proximity to the State of Alabama Visitor's Center enhances visibility.

    Overview

    Located near St Vincent's hospital at I-65 Exit 212 in Clanton, this property offers a 13.3 +/- acre land parcel, presenting a development opportunity in a growing area. The site includes a 2120 sq. ft. office building that could be leased until the land is developed, offering an investment opportunity. The location is a direct route to Lay Dam Boat Launch for fishing at Lay Dam, a high-quality largemouth bass and spotted bass fishery. Retail businesses in the area include Stokes Chevrolet, McKinnon Toyota, and McKinnon Nissan. Fuel stations nearby include Texaco, Chevron, Headco Truck Stop, Quick Stop, Citgo, and Marathon. Eateries in the vicinity feature Subway, B&K Barbecue, and Hickory Chip Restaurant. The State of Alabama Visitor's Center is less than 0.5 miles from this exit heading North. As of July 2021, the county had an estimated 45,264 residents.