For Sale
    Back to Search
    Retail Condo at Broadway Corner Title is generated by Realmo AI

    200 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94607

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    2,212 SF retail condo in warm shell condition.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    2,212 SF
    Price / SF:
    $349/SF
    Added:
    Feb 4, 2026
    Days on Market:
    101
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:14 pm

    Property Features for 200 Broadway

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,212 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2009

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Rachel Kram

    Listing agent Rachel Kram License #CA 02021048

    Listing office CP Partners

    Listing date Feb 4, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • High visibility location at the hard corner of Broadway and 2nd St.
    • Located at the base of The Ellington residential tower, serving 134 luxury residences.
    • Formerly occupied by Starbucks, indicating suitability for retail use.
    • 2,212 SF retail condo unit.
    • Delivered in "warm shell" condition.
    • Includes 400‑amp electrical service and distributed HVAC.

    Overview

    Unit 200 is a 2,212 SF retail condo located at the corner of Broadway and 2nd St. The premises, formerly occupied by Starbucks, are delivered in "warm shell" condition with infrastructure including 400-amp electrical service and distributed HVAC. Situated at the base of The Ellington residential tower, the unit offers high visibility to pedestrian traffic from the nearby Ferry Terminal and serves as a primary retail frontage for the 134 luxury residences directly above.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $476.5K
    NOI $42,889 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $612.7K
    NOI $42,889 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $857.8K
    NOI $42,889 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $64.8k $29.28
    − Vacancy −$3.5k −$1.58
    EGI $61.3k $27.70
    − OpEx −$18.4k −$8.31
    NOI $42.9k $19.39
    2,212 SF · lease $29.28/SF/yr · vacancy 5.40% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $612.7K
    $536.1K – $714.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $42,889 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.54%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $724.2K
    $633.7K – $844.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $50,694 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.55%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Starbucks Cafe & Coffee Shop

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Daycare Center Gym & Fitness Center Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Longitude
    -122.275958
    Latitude
    37.7961086

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - 2,212 SF retail condo in warm shell condition.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 200 Broadway Oakland, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $774,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High visibility location at the hard corner of Broadway and 2nd St.; Located at the base of The Ellington residential tower, serving 134 luxury residences.; Formerly occupied by Starbucks, indicating suitability for retail use.