For Sale
    Back to Search
    Renovated Creative Workspace Near Transit Title is generated by Realmo AI

    20 Iron Hill Street, Weymouth, MA 02189

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $499,900

    Classic stone building with creative workspace near East Weymouth transit.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,000 SF
    Price / SF:
    $249/SF
    Added:
    Dec 3, 2025
    Days on Market:
    165
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:14 pm

    Property Features for 20 Iron Hill Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,000 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1890

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Robert M. Cusack

    Listing agent Robert M. Cusack License #455013941

    Listing office Cusack & Associates

    Listing date Dec 3, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Renovated commercial property with creative workspace
    • Prime location just off Jackson Square
    • Includes reception area, two private offices, glass conference room, kitchenette, and two half baths
    • Close proximity to East Weymouth Commuter Rail
    • Easy access to Routes 53, 3, and 3A
    • Recently restored with fine detail

    Overview

    This classic stone commercial property, formerly part of the Weymouth Foundry Company, features a renovated building with creative workspace. The upper floor includes a reception area and two private offices. The lower level offers a glass conference room, a private office, two half baths, and a kitchenette area. The property has been recently restored and features detailed appointments. It is located close to the East Weymouth Commuter Rail and Routes 53, 3, and 3A. The property size is 2000 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $487.6K
    NOI $43,888 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $627.0K
    NOI $43,888 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $877.8K
    NOI $43,888 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $70.1k $35.04
    − Vacancy −$11.6k −$5.78
    EGI $58.5k $29.26
    − OpEx −$14.6k −$7.31
    NOI $43.9k $21.94
    2,000 SF · lease $35.04/SF/yr · vacancy 16.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $627.0K
    $548.6K – $731.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $43,888 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.78%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.18M
    $1.04M – $1.38M (±1% cap)
    NOI $82,879 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.58%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Creative space

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -70.9261
    Latitude
    42.2128

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Creative space - Classic stone building with creative workspace near East Weymouth transit.
    Where is this creative space located?
    The property is located at 20 Iron Hill Street Weymouth, MA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $499,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Renovated commercial property with creative workspace; Prime location just off Jackson Square; Includes reception area, two private offices, glass conference room, kitchenette, and two half baths
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.