For Sale
    Back to Search
    Industrial Land with Licenses Title is generated by Realmo AI

    199 Massachusetts Ave, Lunenburg, MA 01462

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $4,450,000

    16,262 SF land with utilities and existing building.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    17,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.37 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $261/SF
    Added:
    Mar 5, 2026
    Days on Market:
    73
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:33 pm

    Property Features for 199 Massachusetts Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    17,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.37 Acres
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1987

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Alan Ringuette
    Alan Ringuette

    Listing agent Alan Ringuette License #MA #9020688

    Listing office The Stubblebine Company - CORFAC International

    Listing date Mar 5, 2026

    Source Corfac

HighLights

    • 11,934 SF repair garage featuring sixteen 14'x12' drive‑in doors and 17' clear height.
    • Includes Class 2 used car and Class 3 salvage licenses.
    • 16,262 SF of Industrial Zoned Land.
    • Boasts 700 feet of frontage on Route 2A.
    • All utilities including sewer are available.
    • Existing 17,000 SF building.

    Overview

    The property includes 16,262 square feet of industrial-zoned land in Lunenburg, MA. It features 700 feet of frontage on Route 2A and includes all utilities, including sewer. The existing 17,000 square foot building contains an 11,934 square foot repair garage with a 17' clear height and sixteen 14'x12' drive-in doors. The property comes with a Class 2 used car license and a Class 3 salvage license. The site was formerly a GM car dealership.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $2.79M
    NOI $251,385 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $3.59M
    NOI $251,385 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $5.03M
    NOI $251,385 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $367.2k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$8.1k −$0.48
    EGI $359.1k $21.12
    − OpEx −$107.7k −$6.34
    NOI $251.4k $14.79
    17,000 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 2.20% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $3.59M
    $3.14M – $4.19M (±1% cap)
    NOI $251,385 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.65%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $2.22M
    $1.94M – $2.59M (±1% cap)
    NOI $155,188 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.49%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $5.81M
    $5.08M – $6.77M (±1% cap)
    NOI $406,368 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.13%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Chapdelaine Truck Center, ... Car Dealership

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon

Similar Places Nearby

    • Get - It - Done Rentals 10 Massachusetts Ave, Lunenburg, MA 01462

Longitude
    -71.7631
    Latitude
    42.591

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Automotive property - 16,262 SF land with utilities and existing building.
    Where is this automotive property located?
    The property is located at 199 Massachusetts Ave Lunenburg, MA.
    What is the asking price?