187 Washington Road, Barrington, RI 02806
COMMERCIAL - Barrington, RI
- Added:
- Jul 15, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 306
- Last Refresh:
- May 16 at 6:06 pm
Property Features for 187 Washington Road
- Parking
- 27
- Basement
- Full
- Standard status
- Active
- Size
- 18,522 SF
- Lot size
- 1.01 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2024
- Tax Annual Amount
- 49346
Utilities
- Heating system
- Forced Air
- Cooling system
- Central Air
Building Details
- Year built
- 2008
- Floors in Building
- 2
- Number of units
- 3
- Building materials
- Brick
Listing agent Eddie Rayden (401) 439-7705
Listing office Residential Properties Ltd. 259 County Road, RI (401) 245-9600
Listing date Jul 15, 2025
HighLights
- High income‑generating investment property with great rents.
- 14 units in a highly desirable Barrington location.
- Proximity to beaches, bike path, schools, and town center.
- Mix of newer and recently converted buildings.
- Many units feature soaring ceilings, central air, and in‑unit washer/dryer.
- Convenient access to the East Bay, Providence, and Southeastern Massachusetts.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Apartment 5plus
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $544.5k | $29.40 |
| − Vacancy | −$33.8k | −$1.82 |
| EGI | $510.8k | $27.58 |
| − OpEx | −$229.9k | −$12.41 |
| NOI | $280.9k | $15.17 |
- Longitude
- -71.342032
- Latitude
- 41.748088