For Sale
    Back to Search
    Versatile Equestrian and Commercial Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1825 Groaning Rock Road, Commerce, GA 30530

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,100,000

    38.26-acre property with equestrian facilities, barns, and commercial potential.

    Property size:
    4,232 SF
    Lot size:
    38.26 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $496/SF
    Added:
    Mar 15, 2026
    Days on Market:
    63
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 11:10 am

    Property Features for 1825 Groaning Rock Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,232 SF
    Lot size
    38.26 Acres

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1960

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Phillip Wilson

    Listing agent Phillip Wilson License #391225

    Listing office Georgia Land Brokerage

    Listing date Mar 15, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • 38.26 acres in Jackson County offering equestrian facilities, commercial potential, and residential comfort.
    • Extensive equestrian facilities: featuring 26 stalls and a 60x120 indoor arena, plus a stud barn with 5 stalls and office space.
    • Light commercial potential with a 7,000+ sq. ft. shop including 4‑bay section, pull‑through garage with oil pit, and 3‑phase power.
    • Two‑story auditorium‑style auction barn with bar/kitchen, bathrooms, entertaining space, and office.
    • Main home: 4,200 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, two full kitchens, inground pool, and outdoor fireplace.
    • Fenced and cross‑fenced pasture, spring‑fed pond, hardwoods backing up to Sandy Creek.

    Overview

    This 38.26-acre property in Jackson County offers a blend of rural residential comfort, commercial potential, and equestrian facilities. The property includes a home, farm, and equestrian facility, with potential for light commercial use. Equestrian amenities include 26 10x12 stalls connected to a covered 60x120 indoor arena. There is also a two-story auditorium-style auction barn with a bar/kitchen area, public bathroom, entertaining space, and office space, suitable for events or business functions after renovations. Additional structures include a 60x80 pole barn for storage and a cattle barn with an attached office/living space and covered sorting and holding pens connected to the front pasture. The stud barn office space features five 10x10 stalls, 2000 sq ft of office space, a kitchenette, and a bathroom. The main home has 4200 sq ft, four bedrooms, and 2.5 baths, featuring a large living room and two full kitchens. The property includes an inground pool that requires repairs and a masonry patio with an outdoor fireplace. A 7,000+ sq. ft. shop includes a 4-bay section with high doorways, a pull-through garage passing over the oil pit, and 3-phase power. The fenced and cross-fenced pasture consists of fescue and Bermuda grasses across level to rolling topography, along with a spring-fed pond and hardwoods that back up to Sandy Creek.