For Sale
    Back to Search
    Leased Industrial Building Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1801 Moen Ave, Rockdale, IL 60436

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,700,000

    Single-user, fully leased industrial building with long-term tenant.

    Type:Free-Standing Leased Industrial Investment
    Property size:
    21,100 SF
    Price / SF:
    $80/SF
    Added:
    Nov 25, 2025
    Days on Market:
    172
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:19 pm

    Property Features for 1801 Moen Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    21,100 SF
    Property subtype
    Free-Standing Leased Industrial Investment

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1987

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Mike Antonelli, SIOR

    Listing agent Mike Antonelli, SIOR

    Listing office Brown Commercial Group

    Listing date Nov 25, 2025

    Source Browncommercialgroup

HighLights

    • Fully leased investment property provides immediate income.
    • Long‑term tenant in place with renewal options through 2040.
    • Available well below replacement cost.
    • Single‑user building.
    • Located in an established industrial park.
    • Easy access to major transportation routes (IL Rt. 7 and I‑80).

    Overview

    This is an opportunity to acquire a single-user, fully leased investment industrial building. The property is being offered well below replacement cost. The tenant has occupied the property since 2017 and has renewal options in place through 2040. The property is located in an established industrial park with convenient access to major transportation routes via Illinois Route 7 (Larkin Avenue) and Interstate 80. The building has a size of 21,100 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Warehouse

    Conservative
    $1.23M
    NOI $110,292 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.58M
    NOI $110,292 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.21M
    NOI $110,292 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Warehouse

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $136.7k $6.48
    − Vacancy −$7.0k −$0.33
    EGI $129.8k $6.15
    − OpEx −$19.5k −$0.92
    NOI $110.3k $5.23
    21,100 SF · lease $6.48/SF/yr · vacancy 5.10% · expense 15.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Warehouse
    $1.58M
    $1.38M – $1.84M (±1% cap)
    NOI $110,292 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.49%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $1.30M
    $1.14M – $1.51M (±1% cap)
    NOI $90,828 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.34%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $4.79M
    $4.19M – $5.58M (±1% cap)
    NOI $334,984 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.70%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Warehouses

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy Auto Repair Shop Accounting Firm

Similar Places Nearby

    • CubeSmart Self Storage 2114 Oak Leaf St, Joliet, IL 60436
    • A Storage Place LLC 2121 Maxim Dr, Joliet, IL 60436
    • MI-BOX Moving & Mobile Storage of Chicago 511 Oak Leaf Ct, Joliet, IL 60436
    • Mobile Container Sales 511 Oak Leaf Ct, Joliet, IL 60436

Longitude
    -88.1249
    Latitude
    41.5054

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Warehouse - Single-user, fully leased industrial building with long-term tenant.