For Sale
    Back to Search
    Turnkey Baltimore Multifamily Investment Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1729 PARK Avenue, Baltimore, MD 21217

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $699,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - BALTIMORE, MD

    Property size:
    2,856 SF
    Lot size:
    0.07 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $244/SF
    Added:
    Apr 9, 2026
    Days on Market:
    43
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 5:06 pm

    Property Features for 1729 PARK Avenue

Appliances
    Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Icemaker, Intercom, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,856 SF
    Lot size
    0.07 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    16430

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Other (Heating)
    Cooling system
    Central Air, Zoned

    Building Details

    Year built
    1880
    Number of units
    4
    Building materials
    Brick

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Timothy Robinson

    Listing agent Timothy Robinson License #674168

    Listing office KW United 3130 Fairview Park Drive unit: 510, FALLS CHURCH, MD

    Listing date Apr 9, 2026

    MLS# MDBA2209758 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Turnkey, fully occupied 4‑unit multifamily property generating strong, consistent income.
    • Gross monthly income of approximately $6,509 with additional income from water reimbursements and pet fees.
    • Two units with leases renewing through May 2027, providing immediate stability.
    • All units equipped with in‑unit washers/dryers and dishwashers.
    • Recent capital improvements including HVAC replacements (2023‑2024) and new water heaters (2025‑2026).
    • Convenient location near downtown Baltimore, major commuter routes, and neighborhood amenities.

    Overview

    This is a turnkey, four-unit multifamily property located in Baltimore. The property is fully occupied and generates consistent income. It features four 2-bedroom units, including two 2BR/1BA and two 2BR/2BA configurations. The current gross monthly income is $6,234, with an additional $220 per month from water reimbursements and $55 per month from pet fees, bringing the total monthly income to approximately $6,509. Two units are in the process of renewing leases through May 2027, while one unit operates on a month-to-month lease. All units include in-unit washers/dryers and dishwashers. Recent capital improvements include multiple HVAC replacements (2023-2024), new water heaters (2025-2026), hardwood floor refinishing, and updated balcony flooring across units. The property is suitable for investors seeking a stabilized asset with strong in-place cash flow and upside potential, or for an owner-occupant looking to offset their mortgage with rental income. The property is located near downtown Baltimore, major commuter routes, and neighborhood amenities, ensuring continued rental demand. The lot size is 0.07 acres and the property size is 2,856 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $466.0K
    NOI $41,941 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $599.2K
    NOI $41,941 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $838.8K
    NOI $41,941 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $63.4k $22.20
    − Vacancy −$3.5k −$1.22
    EGI $59.9k $20.98
    − OpEx −$18.0k −$6.29
    NOI $41.9k $14.69
    2,856 SF · lease $22.20/SF/yr · vacancy 5.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $599.2K
    $524.3K – $699.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $41,941 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.00%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $531.6K
    $465.1K – $620.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $37,209 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.32%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $684.2K
    $598.7K – $798.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $47,895 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.85%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Mt Vernon Flats Apartment Building

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -76.62741
    Latitude
    39.31008

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Quadplex - Four-unit property with strong income and recent capital improvements.
    Where is this quadplex located?
    The property is located at 1729 PARK Avenue Baltimore, MD.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $699,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Turnkey, fully occupied 4‑unit multifamily property generating strong, consistent income.; Gross monthly income of approximately $6,509 with additional income from water reimbursements and pet fees.; Two units with leases renewing through May 2027, providing immediate stability.